Zwischenkasse

English translation: intermediate cash box

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwischenkasse
English translation:intermediate cash box
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

06:23 Nov 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / POS systems
German term or phrase: Zwischenkasse
Header of column on appraisal sheet for cashier.
Entry in column says "korrekt".
(I think this may refer to back-up of coins for cash register)
Michael Grunwald
intermediate cash box
Explanation:
INTERMEDIATE CASH BOX
Zwischenkasse
Die Erfindung betrifft eine Zwischenkasse nach dem Oberbegriff des Hauptanspruchs.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2006105997&DISPLAY=...


A vending-type machine for goods and/or services, and a method of operating the same. The machine has a computer that is connected via a data communication line with a central computer located in a central office. In order, despite the absence of an ***intermediate cash box*** for bills received during an interrupted payment process, to be able to protect against fraudulent refunds for equivalent values on vouchers issued by such machines,...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5055657.html
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
As something similar to "interim balance" is covered earlier on the form, I think Chetan's suggestion is correct here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Interim Fund
punit226
3interim balance
ciliegina
2intermediate cash box
casper (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intermediate cash box


Explanation:
INTERMEDIATE CASH BOX
Zwischenkasse
Die Erfindung betrifft eine Zwischenkasse nach dem Oberbegriff des Hauptanspruchs.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2006105997&DISPLAY=...


A vending-type machine for goods and/or services, and a method of operating the same. The machine has a computer that is connected via a data communication line with a central computer located in a central office. In order, despite the absence of an ***intermediate cash box*** for bills received during an interrupted payment process, to be able to protect against fraudulent refunds for equivalent values on vouchers issued by such machines,...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5055657.html

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
As something similar to "interim balance" is covered earlier on the form, I think Chetan's suggestion is correct here.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interim balance


Explanation:
http://www.planitplus.net/careerzone/areas/?PID=nf&SECL=6RS&...

ciliegina
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interim Fund


Explanation:
Talks about interim fund

punit226
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search