Rohertragsausgleichszahlung

English translation: gross margin compensation (payment)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rohertragsausgleichszahlung
English translation:gross margin compensation (payment)
Entered by: Jennifer Buller

10:55 Feb 21, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
German term or phrase: Rohertragsausgleichszahlung
This is an annual report for a GmbH, which acts as a distributor for 2 food producers (who are also the Partners (partners, right, not shareholders?) in the GmbH). The distributor is entitled to compensation payments if they do not generate a certain amount of sales with the products from the two partners. The compensation payments are calculated based on the "Rohertrag", which must be at least 10.5%. Anything less than that and the compensation kicks in.

Rohertragsausgleichszahlung doesn't get any google hits at all in the German, which may suggest they mean something different. My web research leads me to believe that they are actually talking about Deckungsbeitrag (see http://www.unternehmenswelt.de/rohertrag.html and http://www.schmidt-partner.cc/glossar?id=10), which it seems can also be expressed as a percentage (http://www.docju.de/themen/IRW/be_analyse/be10.htm).

Soweit so gut - the question is, what is the correct term in English?

Any help would be appreciated!
Jennifer Buller
gross margin compensation (payment)
Explanation:
By the looks of it (i.e. the percentage), they seem to be talking about their gross margins. The payments are to compensate for gross margin shortfalls.

(Please wait for comments, though - I'm not entirely sure.)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
This is what I used! Thanks a million...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gross margin compensation (payment)
Steffen Walter
3gross profit compensation (add payment if you like but I guess it' ok like that))
thefastshow
2deficiency payments on gross revenue
gangels (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gross margin compensation (payment)


Explanation:
By the looks of it (i.e. the percentage), they seem to be talking about their gross margins. The payments are to compensate for gross margin shortfalls.

(Please wait for comments, though - I'm not entirely sure.)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
This is what I used! Thanks a million...
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this sounds right, Steffen. I am still looking for meaningful sources. Everything ends up talking about employee compensation or incentives...


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gross profit compensation (add payment if you like but I guess it' ok like that))


Explanation:
I' m not a business wizard.. but Rohertrag is a specified term apparently gross profit .
Ausgleichszahlung is usually translated as compensation. ok I'm off gotta go somewhere .. good luck

thefastshow
Germany
Native speaker of: German

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deficiency payments on gross revenue


Explanation:
or equalization payment (the former more common in the US).

There is no reference to 'profit margin' (Gewinnspanne), but only generated income before taxes (which must be at least 10.5% of total sales). That's how I understand it.

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, gangels. Everything I turn up with this wording seems to refer to equalization between a country's regions or to compensation for agricultural losses.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search