Handelsfachwirtin

English translation: utterly depends on future job in question

08:53 Apr 11, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / used on an application
German term or phrase: Handelsfachwirtin
"Derzeit befinde ich mich noch in Ausbildung zur Handelsfachwirtin..."
mlj9863
English translation:utterly depends on future job in question
Explanation:
In general I'd state the German job-description between brackets after the English job-decription.

Here are a few:

Certified Business Specialist
Bachelor Professional of Trade and Commerce
Commercial Specialist
Bachelor in Trade and Commerce
Retail Manager
Bachelor/Master of Business Administration.

There's not much context to go on here.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 uren (2012-04-11 13:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd defintely use: "certified" or "bachelor/master" as the term is acknowledged by the State.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 uren (2012-04-11 19:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker:
Then I would go with: certified retail manager.

However, when she's applying for an internship in the fashion industry: that's a whole different ball-game. If "haute-couture" is involved, she'd practically begin from scratch again, so there's no need to state her previous job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 uren (2012-04-11 19:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, then I would go for the most appropiate job description suited to that particular internship.
Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
Really helpful that answerer listed multiple options with an explanation. Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trade specialist
Alexander Schleber
3utterly depends on future job in question
freekfluweel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade specialist


Explanation:
That's what I would use.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utterly depends on future job in question


Explanation:
In general I'd state the German job-description between brackets after the English job-decription.

Here are a few:

Certified Business Specialist
Bachelor Professional of Trade and Commerce
Commercial Specialist
Bachelor in Trade and Commerce
Retail Manager
Bachelor/Master of Business Administration.

There's not much context to go on here.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 uren (2012-04-11 13:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd defintely use: "certified" or "bachelor/master" as the term is acknowledged by the State.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 uren (2012-04-11 19:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker:
Then I would go with: certified retail manager.

However, when she's applying for an internship in the fashion industry: that's a whole different ball-game. If "haute-couture" is involved, she'd practically begin from scratch again, so there's no need to state her previous job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 uren (2012-04-11 19:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, then I would go for the most appropiate job description suited to that particular internship.

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Really helpful that answerer listed multiple options with an explanation. Thanks so much for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, I know that she has worked previously in retail as a store manager, but I'm not sure what her other duties were. She is applying for an internship in the fashion industry.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search