Kleiderhaus

English translation: Outfitters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kleiderhaus
English translation:Outfitters
Entered by: AllegroTrans

13:35 Nov 14, 2017
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / Report on Jews emigrating from Austria to Shanghai
German term or phrase: Kleiderhaus
Can anyone help with the translation of the word "Kleiderhaus" in the following sentence: does it mean a tailor, furniture shop or something completely different?! I've drawn a blank trying to find a reference to it anywhere.

"Die folgenden Jahre verbrachte ich mit einer Unterbrechung von 2½ Jahren, in denen ich als Angestellter eines Kleiderhauses arbeitete, als Opernsaenger und Schauspieler an verschiedenen anderen Theatern"

TIA
Laura Massey
United Kingdom
Outfitters
Explanation:
I see Kleiderhaus as a slightly dated term
Therefore I have proposed a slightly dated EN term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2017-11-15 20:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outfitter
ˈaʊtfɪtə/
noun
plural noun: outfitters

1.
Britishdated
a shop selling clothing.
synonyms: clothier, tailor, couturier, couturière, stylist, costumier, dressmaker, garment maker, cutter, seamstress; More
corsetière, milliner, haberdasher;
datedmodiste;
raresartor
2.
North American
a shop selling equipment, typically for outdoor pursuits.
"a canoe outfitter"
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this would fit the bill in this case, many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5clothing store/company
philgoddard
3Outfitters
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clothing store/company


Explanation:
It seems fairly straightforward, except it could mean store or company. In my reference, it means store.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-11-14 13:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason why you thought it might mean furniture is that the first couple of pages of Google hits are for a furniture company called Kleiderhaus.


    Reference: http://www.alpbachtal.at/en/region/a-z/kleiderhaus-gschoesse...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that's right, it was confusing as I also thought it meant clothing when I first read it, or possibly tailoring. It made me doubt!

Asker: Thank you for help clarifying that it is not some false friend meaning 'furniture shop'!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: clothes shop
9 mins

agree  Thomas Pfann: In Österreich ist der Begriff „Kleiderhaus“ häufiger zu finden, in Deutschland wäre das eher ein „Modehaus“.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, I didn't know that.

agree  Eleanore Strauss: of course
53 mins

agree  Björn Vrooman: Here's an ex. in Germany: http://viva-kleiderhaus.de/standorte/idstein/ But just like Thomas, I would've expected "Modehaus" or "Modegeschäft." Almost sounds like a second-hand store.
55 mins

agree  franglish
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Outfitters


Explanation:
I see Kleiderhaus as a slightly dated term
Therefore I have proposed a slightly dated EN term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2017-11-15 20:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outfitter
ˈaʊtfɪtə/
noun
plural noun: outfitters

1.
Britishdated
a shop selling clothing.
synonyms: clothier, tailor, couturier, couturière, stylist, costumier, dressmaker, garment maker, cutter, seamstress; More
corsetière, milliner, haberdasher;
datedmodiste;
raresartor
2.
North American
a shop selling equipment, typically for outdoor pursuits.
"a canoe outfitter"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this would fit the bill in this case, many thanks for your help




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search