Einlistungsuntersuchung

English translation: listing check

15:12 Dec 3, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / SAP terminology
German term or phrase: Einlistungsuntersuchung
Probenplanung Einlistungs-/Regeluntersuchung durchführen

Context: Excel file with segments that seem to be SAP software captions (localization)
Michelangela
United States
English translation:listing check
Explanation:
This gets no meaningful hits, so although the context may be SAP, I don't think it's SAP terminology. You can translate it however you like, within reason.

Einlistung is an uncommon word, but it means listing, ie adding to a list, possibly of the products that a company sells.

Untersuchung has all kinds of translations, but I think the idea is checking, testing or inspecting, because your text refers to Proben, samples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-12-03 18:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your additional question, there is no right or wrong answer. We don't have enough context (which is not your fault), so 'examination' would be another possibility. I chose 'check' because it's short.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4listing check
philgoddard
2Einlistungsuntersuchung
Alexander Leibowitz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Einlistungsuntersuchung


Explanation:
Possibly "entry search"? (See reference.)


    https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&query=einlistung
Alexander Leibowitz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Untersuchung doesn't mean search as far as I'm aware. http://woerterbuch.reverso.net/deutsch-englisch/untersuchung
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listing check


Explanation:
This gets no meaningful hits, so although the context may be SAP, I don't think it's SAP terminology. You can translate it however you like, within reason.

Einlistung is an uncommon word, but it means listing, ie adding to a list, possibly of the products that a company sells.

Untersuchung has all kinds of translations, but I think the idea is checking, testing or inspecting, because your text refers to Proben, samples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-12-03 18:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your additional question, there is no right or wrong answer. We don't have enough context (which is not your fault), so 'examination' would be another possibility. I chose 'check' because it's short.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/retail/2724725-e...
    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/%C3%BCbersetzung/deutsch-englisch...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I reached the conclusion that "Einlistung" means listing. The "Untersuchung" part bothers me, because it has such a broad meaning, from study, survey, research, to inquiry, investigation, examination, unsure about "check". Could it be "listing examination"?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search