Verkaufswand

English translation: [see my suggestion]

09:33 Mar 20, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
German term or phrase: Verkaufswand
Wir bieten Ihnen
- alle Tüten mit Eurolochung und ausführlicher Kulturanleitung
- alle Tüten mit EAN-Code

- einen für unsere Tüten passenden Verkaufsständer

- unser Verkaufsständer kann wahlweise mit einer Verkaufswand von 32 Tüten
oder ergänzend mit Rückwand (gesamt 64 Tüten) bestellt werden
- drehbarer Thekenaufsteller für 24 Sorten, 4 Seiten à 6 Sorten

I am aware that this term is already in the Proz glossary but not sure whether "display wall" or "display unit" fits best here!
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/other/274943-ve...

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:[see my suggestion]
Explanation:
This text is online, and it has a picture:

http://www.reinsaat.at/index.php?id=86

It can't really be described as a wall. Verkaufswand just means display.

I suggest something like: "the standard display unit contains 32 seed types, but can be extended using a back panel to hold 64".


Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[see my suggestion]
philgoddard
3single/double-sided stand
Johanna Timm, PhD
3saleswall
Emily Weidmann
1wall panel for display
gangels


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[see my suggestion]


Explanation:
This text is online, and it has a picture:

http://www.reinsaat.at/index.php?id=86

It can't really be described as a wall. Verkaufswand just means display.

I suggest something like: "the standard display unit contains 32 seed types, but can be extended using a back panel to hold 64".




philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: so your actual answer isn't [see my suggestion], it's standard display unit? Why not post that and then provide your explanation/full translation below? /but your [] gets entered into the glossary and this has always been against the ruleZ for that reason
58 mins
  -> Please don't keep going on about this. Sometimes there is no simple equivalent that can be entered in the translation box. There are two terms in this sentence, Verkaufsständer and Verkaufswand, and I'm suggesting that they be combined.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wall panel for display


Explanation:
Verkaufsstand=display stand
Rückwand=back panel

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No, if you look at the picture, it's not a wall panel.
35 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single/double-sided stand


Explanation:
"Our display units are available as single sided stands (32 packets) or with an added back panel as double sided stands (64 packets)"

or "back-to-back display rack"

Inspired by this description:
Display Stands
Single Sided Stand
Measures 80cm wide with 88 hooks that will display any seed packet within our collection. Gives you the flexibility of arranging the packets in any position on the stand, including the Johnsons Peas & Beans packets which have been designed to fit two standard hooks.
Double Sided Stand
Utilises the single sided stand frame. Two wire racks and an additional foot are provided giving you a 176 hook stand.
Hotspot Stands – for own selection ranges
The full height of a standard Johnsons stand for high impact and siting alongside other related products in store or on its own.
Two Sided Rotary Stand
The two sided version has 90 hooks providing a compact display for our smaller collections. A mobile stand which is easy to place in smaller spaces.
Four Sided Rotary Stand
This four sided stand measures only 84cm across and has 180 hooks for displaying any packet size. A convenient way of displaying seeds in unallocated areas of a store.

http://www.johnsons-trade.com/display-stands-cid84.html

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saleswall


Explanation:
a wall where something is advertised

Example sentence(s):
  • The advertisment is shown on the saleswall.
Emily Weidmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search