Bereichssicherung

English translation: zoned off OR cordoned off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bereichssicherung
English translation:zoned off OR cordoned off
Entered by: Yuu Andou

04:22 Jul 16, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
German term or phrase: Bereichssicherung
Betrieb der Ballenabtragseinrichtung:

• Die Fräswalze kann schwere Hand- und Armverletzungen verursachen.
• Bei laufender Anlage darf sich niemand in den Bereich der Fräswalze begeben, z. B. um herunter gefallene Faserbatzen aufzuheben
oder Verstopfungen an der Fräswalze zu beseitigen. Die Beseitigung einer Verstopfung darf nur unter Aufsicht von Vorgesetzten
durchgeführt werden, nachdem die Maschine ausgeschaltet und gegen Wiedereinschalten gesichert ist (z. B. Hauptschalter
ausgeschaltet, Vorhängeschloss eingehängt und abgeschlossen).
• Ist die Anlage durch eine ***Bereichssicherung*** mit Lichtschranken gesichert, ist zu verbieten, die Lichtschranken zu übersteigen
oder zu unterkriechen. Es ist nicht erlaubt, den gesicherten Bereich zu betreten und die Anlage von außen durch eine andere
Person einschalten zu lassen.
Yuu Andou
zoned off OR cordoned off
Explanation:
Clumsy phrasing in source text: durch eine Sicherung gesichert

Bereich = zone
https://dict.leo.org/german-english/Bereich
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/zone off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-07-16 18:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. it's not a matter of protecting the machine or the area around it but rather protecting staff and visitors from injury.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zoned off OR cordoned off
Lancashireman
3If the area around the machine is protected by a ...
Armorel Young


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If the area around the machine is protected by a ...


Explanation:
I think you simply need to reword this, and there are various ways of doing that.- E.g. another option: "If there is a light barrier around the machine for safety purposes".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durch eine Bereichssicherung gesichert
zoned off OR cordoned off


Explanation:
Clumsy phrasing in source text: durch eine Sicherung gesichert

Bereich = zone
https://dict.leo.org/german-english/Bereich
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/zone off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-07-16 18:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. it's not a matter of protecting the machine or the area around it but rather protecting staff and visitors from injury.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herbalchemist: Unterkriechen verboten!
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search