Anstoßen

English translation: Collisions

13:01 Oct 17, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
German term or phrase: Anstoßen
Verletzungen durch Anstoßen, Klemmen bzw. Quetschen von Gliedmaßen, Sturz im Personenkorb, Absturz aus Höhe.

This is a risk assessment list. 'Bumping of limbs' sounds a bit strange to me.
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
English translation:Collisions
Explanation:
The limbs aren't relevant, they come with the next item

Collisions/bumps, (trapped/crushed limbs), falls, ...
Selected response from:

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Collisions
Mair A-W (PhD)
3/heavy/ jostling
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Collisions


Explanation:
The limbs aren't relevant, they come with the next item

Collisions/bumps, (trapped/crushed limbs), falls, ...

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Tredinnick
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  Ramey Rieger: Ouch!
2 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
/heavy/ jostling


Explanation:
Perchance the same gerundive-present participle part of speech ought to be retained, besides which being jostled at a football match when there used to be crowds, on the Madrid Metro or when crossing the road at Gran Via traffic lights may cause serious injury to limb, plus damage to wallet or purse.

Example sentence(s):
  • Jostling of a driver can cause impact injuries, sprains, strains, and back injuries due to the truck cab landing violently and unexpectedly on the ground after connecting or releasing a load.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/4353156-anstoß...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search