Regelversionierung

English translation: rule versioning

21:30 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / Data models
German term or phrase: Regelversionierung
This is SAP-speak

Zeitstempel für *Regelversionierung*
Zeitstempel, der das letzte Fortschreiben der Mapping-Regeln aus der pflegbaren Tabelle in das Regel-ODS speichert (Regelversion)

Thanks, Kevin
Kevin Fulton
United States
English translation:rule versioning
Explanation:
That's what I would say based on the English SAP library at
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp2004/helpdata/en/35/2cd77bd77...

There it says under letter V, "versioning":

"versioning (BC-SRV-KPR)

Knowledge Provider (BC-SRV-KPR)

The creation of a derivation relationship between two documents.

The relationship is in the direction of document 1 to document 2, where document 2 has been derived from document 1 using a certain criterion.

In Knowledge Provider (KPro), the term "versioning" is a superordinate term for various subtypes of versioning. These subtypes can be defined by various versioning relationship classes. The following versioning relationship classes are defined in KPro:

Content versioning: the content has changed
Format versioning: the format has changed
Language versioning: the language has changed
KPro supports the principle of multiple versioning independently of these criteria."

The related German entry "Versionierung ((BC-SRV-KPR)" can be found at
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp2004/helpdata/de/35/2cd77bd77...

(just replace "en" with "de" in the middle of the URL)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
This seemed to fit best. Thanks. Kevin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rule versioning
Steffen Walter
3implementation of versions (of rule set)
Sandy A Pirie


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implementation of versions (of rule set)


Explanation:
As you've realised, 'version' hasn't got a verb in English.
Having looked around the subject area, I'm wondering if the suggestion might be of any help to you.

... is imported as a transport and resides in the SAP basis/security layer. ...
Does PCI Sentinel© have the ability to store multiple versions of rule set? ...
www.precision-consulting.com/faqs.htm

SAP Senior Technical Developer Job - Rockford, IL - Top Echelon ...
... (or 2 full implementations) with SAP BW SEM (version 3.0 or higher preferred).
Implementation expertise should include: InfoObjects, ODS, InfoCubes ...
www.nationjob.com/job/tope7517 -

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rule versioning


Explanation:
That's what I would say based on the English SAP library at
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp2004/helpdata/en/35/2cd77bd77...

There it says under letter V, "versioning":

"versioning (BC-SRV-KPR)

Knowledge Provider (BC-SRV-KPR)

The creation of a derivation relationship between two documents.

The relationship is in the direction of document 1 to document 2, where document 2 has been derived from document 1 using a certain criterion.

In Knowledge Provider (KPro), the term "versioning" is a superordinate term for various subtypes of versioning. These subtypes can be defined by various versioning relationship classes. The following versioning relationship classes are defined in KPro:

Content versioning: the content has changed
Format versioning: the format has changed
Language versioning: the language has changed
KPro supports the principle of multiple versioning independently of these criteria."

The related German entry "Versionierung ((BC-SRV-KPR)" can be found at
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp2004/helpdata/de/35/2cd77bd77...

(just replace "en" with "de" in the middle of the URL)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
This seemed to fit best. Thanks. Kevin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search