An- / Auslaufsteuerung

English translation: Start-up/discontinuation control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:An- / Auslaufsteuerung
English translation:Start-up/discontinuation control
Entered by: deutschenglisch

16:26 Aug 31, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP
German term or phrase: An- / Auslaufsteuerung
Komponente MM-MRP

erscheint nicht im SAP Term

Vorschlag für Auslaufsteuerung: discontinuation control
deutschenglisch
Start-up/discontinuation control
Explanation:
See slides 13 and 16 in the linked PDF.
Selected response from:

Simon Willmott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
Is the more generic answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4phase in/out control
Mair A-W (PhD)
3Start-up/discontinuation control
Simon Willmott


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Start-up/discontinuation control


Explanation:
See slides 13 and 16 in the linked PDF.

Example sentence(s):
  • Start-up/discontinuation control for JIT calls

    Reference: http://www.sfc-automotive.com/data/file/1.ACS_Overview_EN_15...
Simon Willmott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks
Is the more generic answer.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search