ungepflegt

English translation: not updated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ungepflegt
English translation:not updated
Entered by: Mary McCusker

00:18 Oct 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
SAP
German term or phrase: ungepflegt
UNGEPFLEGTES INFOSET 105 PERSNR / USRID - it's a term in a list of SAP queries.
Kathryn McFarland
not updated
Explanation:
Pflegen can also mean update in the case of records, which I believe is the context here; thus the phrase would mean infoset not updated. hth.
Selected response from:

Mary McCusker
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4not updated
Mary McCusker
3unattended
Christine Lam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unattended


Explanation:
I'm not too sure, but since attend can mean pflegen, and unattended sounds like it might work in your context, I thought I would give it a try.

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not updated


Explanation:
Pflegen can also mean update in the case of records, which I believe is the context here; thus the phrase would mean infoset not updated. hth.

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds right
4 hrs

agree  ICTAC: or "not maintained" / "unmaintained"
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing: I've seen pflegen used a lot like this in SAP
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search