Änderungsjournal

English translation: change log

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Änderungsjournal (SAP)
English translation:change log
Entered by: Christine Lam

14:44 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP
German term or phrase: Änderungsjournal
In wichtigen Masken werden alle Feldänderungen in einem Änderungsjournal protokolliert. Dieses Änderungsjournal ist eine wichtige Hilfe bei der Beantwortung von Anwenderfragen
Christine Lam
change log
Explanation:
I checked the SAP internal term database, and there is no entry for this specific term. However, Aenderung is most often translated as change in SAP-speak, so I would use change rather than modification. As regards the Journal bit, from what I can see in the database, Journal and Protokoll are synonyms, and it gives the above for 'Aenderungsprotokoll'.
Selected response from:

Orla Shanaghy
Grading comment
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2change log
Orla Shanaghy
4 +1modification log
muttersprachler
4daily report of modifications
------ (X)
3 +1revision log
hschl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Änderungsjournal
daily report of modifications


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-11 14:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder daily modification check report...

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Änderungsjournal
modification log


Explanation:
:-)

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: genau, journal ist log
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Änderungsjournal
revision log


Explanation:
.

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FSI (X)
39 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Änderungsjournal
change log


Explanation:
I checked the SAP internal term database, and there is no entry for this specific term. However, Aenderung is most often translated as change in SAP-speak, so I would use change rather than modification. As regards the Journal bit, from what I can see in the database, Journal and Protokoll are synonyms, and it gives the above for 'Aenderungsprotokoll'.

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
37 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: change is most often used in SAP
54 mins
  -> thanks Ian and Louise




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search