1. Dezimalverreibung

English translation: 1st decimal trituration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:1. Dezimalverreibung
English translation:1st decimal trituration
Entered by: Anne Schulz

19:05 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Chemistry
German term or phrase: 1. Dezimalverreibung
Lösung (D 1) und die **1. Dezimalverreibung ** müssen mindestens 9,3 und dürfen höchstens 10,5 Prozent XXX enthalten.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
1st decimal trituration
Explanation:
This is from homeopathy, isn't it?
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Anne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41st decimal trituration
Anne Schulz
4rounded off (to the first decimal)
David Umpleby


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rounded off (to the first decimal)


Explanation:
Zareh, sounds like this to me.
You could check the exact American term on a Microsoft help file for Excel, for example.

David Umpleby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1st decimal trituration


Explanation:
This is from homeopathy, isn't it?

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you, Anne!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search