Denkzellen

English translation: think tanks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Denkzellen
English translation:think tanks
Entered by: Julie Draper-Duruz

13:34 Jun 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Denkzellen
I could be sure that there is an English equivalent for this word that is more appropriate than a literal translation of “think cells”. I think I have been living outside of the English-speaking world for too long now and I can’t seem to come up with it! Also, if anyone has any suggestions about the wording of the rest of sentence, I would be happy to hear them….it reads terribly at present but I couldn’t seem to come up with anything better just yet.

“Der Bau folgt seiner Funktion als Physik-Institut mit den drei Hauptbereichen, die in jedem Geschoss vorkommen: Labore für die experimentellen Physiker, graue "Denkzellen" für die theoretischen Physiker sowie jede Menge Haus- und Forschungstechnik.“

My translation so far:
„The building functions as an institute for physics with the three main sectors that can be found on every floor: laboratories for experimental physicists, grey “thinking cells” for theoretical physicists as well as a significant amount of building services and research technologies.”

Thanks a lot!
Julie Draper-Duruz
think tanks
Explanation:
a common term for research facilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-01 13:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably w/o the \"grauen\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-06-01 14:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also apply to a group individuals

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Think_tank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2005-06-01 18:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see additional link
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=think tank
Selected response from:

Michael McWilliam
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4think tanks
Michael McWilliam
4think clink
Frosty
4(scientific) work environment
@caduceus (X)
3brainstorming rooms
desiderata (X)
3thinking chambers
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thinking chambers


Explanation:
Just another thought. I do agree that "think tank" refers to a group of people who gather to think/discuss, and not to the place where they do the thinking.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(scientific) work environment


Explanation:
(Scientific) work environment for physicists to focus on their thinking processes and to conduct theoretical research.

I'd drop "grau" in this case, since this refers to "graue Zellen" (Denkverlust), and that wouldn't make any sense in English.

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brainstorming rooms


Explanation:
A possibility?


    Reference: http://www.consignia.com/thelab/creativity_sessions/
    Reference: http://www.economist.com/surveys/showsurvey.cfm?issue=199709...
desiderata (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
think tanks


Explanation:
a common term for research facilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-01 13:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably w/o the \"grauen\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-06-01 14:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also apply to a group individuals

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Think_tank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2005-06-01 18:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see additional link
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=think tank

Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: yes, of course
3 mins
  -> thx,;)

agree  swisstell
5 mins
  -> thx

agree  Steffen Walter
31 mins
  -> thx

agree  Sonia Soros
39 mins
  -> thx

neutral  David Moore (X): Thought this was the group of thinkers???
43 mins

neutral  Victor Dewsbery: With David: a "think tank" is a committee. Your "thinking cells" might work better. Or "individual offices in which the theoretical physicists can do their thinking".
1 hr

neutral  Bjørn Anthun: that would be the research group itself, but not their scientific workplace, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Think_tanks // It's a group of people or a company (an idea-producing organization), not a description of the place where the thinking occurs
3 hrs
  -> it can be both;http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=think tank

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
think clink


Explanation:
Just for the fun of it. There appears to be an element of humorous word play here based on the word cell,so lets keep it. Or how about `brain brig´ if it`s intended for a US readership.

Frosty
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search