cmtr (measurement)

English translation: cubic metres - m3

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:cmtr (measurement) - m3
English translation:cubic metres - m3
Entered by: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti

10:22 Sep 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / Measurement
German term or phrase: cmtr (measurement)
Dear colleagues,

We are talking about fireplaces, new carburants and oxygen consumption.

"Laut Messung der LGA, liegt der Sauerstoffverbrauch bei max. 2cmtr pro Stunde"

CMTR - I guess it's not centimeters? How could oxygen be measured in centimeters?

Help, please... it's urgent ;)

Thank you!
Flavio
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Switzerland
cubic metres
Explanation:
"cmtr" is not the standard way of abbreviating this in German (normally m3 is used, with the 3 appearing in superscript).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schön, lieber Steffen! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cubic metres
Steffen Walter
2cubic meter/metre
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cubic meter/metre


Explanation:
just guessing (it's not even German), but it would be a measure for oxygen consumption

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubic metres


Explanation:
"cmtr" is not the standard way of abbreviating this in German (normally m3 is used, with the 3 appearing in superscript).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Danke schön, lieber Steffen! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search