bis zu 1:200 verdünnbar

English translation: can be diluted (up) to a ratio of 1:200

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bis zu 1:200 verdünnbar
English translation:can be diluted (up) to a ratio of 1:200
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

15:15 Sep 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / cleaning products
German term or phrase: bis zu 1:200 verdünnbar
Hello all,

"Unsere Produkte sind bis zu 1:200 verdünnbar."

I know what this is saying (dilute 1 part product with up to 200 parts water, right?), but I just wanted to check how to write that in English. Is "can be diluted 1:200" enough for people to understand that that is what is meant? The original text doesn't mention water at all - I'm assuming that's what would be used to dilute them - so I'm a bit reluctant to add anything like that. What do you think?

Viele Gruesse,

Hilary.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
can be diluted (up) to a ratio of 1:200
Explanation:
See examples:

http://www.hunterpresscrete.com.au/faq.htm
("During the ‘priming’ stage, activator can be diluted up to a ratio of 1:5 activator to water.")

http://www.greenhouse.co.nz/accessories/greenhousepaintsclea...
("Supplied in 2 litre (3½ pints) units, Duraclean greenhouse film cleaner can be diluted to a ratio of 50:1 and can clean up to 600 sq/m (717 sq/yd) per 2 litre (3½ pints) container.")
- That should be 1:50, though, in my opinion.

http://www.bowcom.com/bowgrass/regular.htm
("Formulated to offer a bright, rain resistant durable line, Bowgrass Regular can be diluted to a ratio of up to 1:7 for areas requiring a new mark, and 1:10 for re-marking.")
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8can be diluted (up) to a ratio of 1:200
Steffen Walter
3can be watered down to 1:200
Stephen Sadie
3.. have a dilution ratio of up to 1:200
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bis zu 1:200 verdünnbar
can be diluted (up) to a ratio of 1:200


Explanation:
See examples:

http://www.hunterpresscrete.com.au/faq.htm
("During the ‘priming’ stage, activator can be diluted up to a ratio of 1:5 activator to water.")

http://www.greenhouse.co.nz/accessories/greenhousepaintsclea...
("Supplied in 2 litre (3½ pints) units, Duraclean greenhouse film cleaner can be diluted to a ratio of 50:1 and can clean up to 600 sq/m (717 sq/yd) per 2 litre (3½ pints) container.")
- That should be 1:50, though, in my opinion.

http://www.bowcom.com/bowgrass/regular.htm
("Formulated to offer a bright, rain resistant durable line, Bowgrass Regular can be diluted to a ratio of up to 1:7 for areas requiring a new mark, and 1:10 for re-marking.")

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
22 mins

agree  John Speese: This is the way I mentally translated it when I first saw the question, and I think you could also simply say "diluted to 1:200."
24 mins

agree  Holger Thomas: Sounds great.
36 mins

agree  Stephen Roche: definitely dilution
1 hr

agree  Frosty
2 hrs

agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs

agree  Kathleen
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bis zu 1:200 verdünnbar
.. have a dilution ratio of up to 1:200


Explanation:
Usually, I would think the user would be advised elsewhere as to WHAT can be used for dilution.


    Reference: http://www.mrwa.com/mpcadilutionratio.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bis zu 1:200 verdünnbar
can be watered down to 1:200


Explanation:
just an idea hilary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-09-27 15:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:PDF] CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION INSPECTION COMMITTEE INSPECTION REPORT ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
watered down cleaner reportedly will do the job, but more scrubbing is needed to
achieve. the desired result. The Correctional Officer in the unit relayed ...
www.ciic.state.oh.us/reports/manci.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Speese: I don't think this is a wrong translation, but to me watered down implies debasing something, like watering down liquor so that you can sell more of it. I prefer dilute.
34 mins
  -> was looking for another way of saying dilute which hilary had already used in her question




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search