Armhebelspender

English translation: lever-operated dispenser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Armhebelspender
English translation:lever-operated dispenser
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

11:54 Sep 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / cleaning products
German term or phrase: Armhebelspender
Hello all!
This is a kind of hand soap dispenser that takes cartridges. Anyone know what it's called in English?

Thanks a lot!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
lever-operated dispenser
Explanation:
I looked at several pictures on Google, and I think the "Armhebel" is simply a lever. The cartridge refers to the soap cartridge that gets replaced when it's empty.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lever-type dispenser
Sabine Griebler
3 +1lever-operated dispenser
Trudy Peters
3elbow-operated dispenser
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elbow-operated dispenser


Explanation:
perhaps, not clear from your context

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lever-operated dispenser


Explanation:
I looked at several pictures on Google, and I think the "Armhebel" is simply a lever. The cartridge refers to the soap cartridge that gets replaced when it's empty.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius (X): just that
21 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lever-type dispenser


Explanation:
oils, greases, paints, epoxies and other resins - including ink, dust and powders; Capacity: 1 litre; Fits SafetyKleen UK's lever type dispenser (13325) ...
www.safety-kleen.co.uk/main.asp?Cat=PD& Sub=HC&Co=UK&Language=EN&Prod=16625&Content=pr... - 11k -

in contrast to push-type dispenser

Sabine Griebler
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I'm not exactly sure either, but here's a picture of one: http://www.yatego.com/die-creativscheune/p,41f4eb6715cb6,419...
12 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search