Überdruckbelüftung

English translation: positive pressure ventilation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überdruckbelüftung
English translation:positive pressure ventilation
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

10:18 Dec 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Überdruckbelüftung
Als Reinraum wird ein abgeschlossener Arbeitsbereich vorzugsweise in der Halbleitertechnik und in der Medizin bezeichnet, in dem Kontaminationen unter Kontrolle gehalten werden. Es existieren verschiedene branchenspezifische Definitionen. Grund für die Einrichtung von Reinräumen ist die Vermeidung von Kontaminationen, welche in verschiedenen Bereichen von Industrie und Forschung zu unerwünschten Folgen führen können. Für die Tätigkeit in Reinräumen sind verschiedene Anforderungen an das Personal definiert.
Schlagwörter:
Reinraum (=cleanroom), Kontamination, Überdruckbelüftung, GMP
mehr Kontext habe ich selber nicht
AFH
positive pressure ventilation
Explanation:
Many references
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3positive air pressure
Lori Dendy-Molz
3 +3positive pressure ventilation
Nicole Schnell
3overpressure safety valve
Trufev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Überdruckbelüftung
positive air pressure


Explanation:
Positive air pressure means the cleanroom or rooms are "pumped up” with ... Positive Air Pressure Cleanroom. B) Pharmaceutical Production - FDA Validatable ...
www.cleanairtechnology.com/positive.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-05 10:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Positive Pressure Ventilation* [Überdruckbelüftung] ...
www.erhatec.de/fileadmin/downloads/public/Thema_Strahlrohrt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-05 10:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-- "positive pressure ventilation" is better in your case

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  John Owen
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ford Prefect: positive pressure ventilation
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Überdruckbelüftung
positive pressure ventilation


Explanation:
Many references


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:rVpVgnzx5HoJ:www.terrauni...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stahat (X)
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Christina!

agree  Anita Kobayashi
17 mins
  -> Thanks, akoba111!

neutral  Lori Dendy-Molz: Hi Nicole. I didn't think it was intentional -- great minds think alike! ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, idwerk - happens all the time. Have a great Monday!

agree  jccantrell: You might wish to add 'system' if they are speaking of the machinery.
5 hrs
  -> Good idea! Thanks, jccantrell!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
�berdruckbel�ftung
overpressure safety valve


Explanation:
This should be right in technical point of view.

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search