Einnistung

English translation: nesting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einnistung
English translation:nesting
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

19:36 Dec 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Einnistung
in einem praxisnah aufgebauten Laborversuch sollte erhoben werden, inwieweit XXXX vorhandene, adulte Kleiderschädlinge vertreibt, bzw. neu zufliegende an der Einnistung abhält und wie lange die abhaltende (repellierende) Wirkung zuverlässig gegeben ist.

re. a moth repellant
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
nesting
Explanation:
prevent them from nesting

For rugs hanging on walls, dusting with camphor once a week will prevent moths from nesting behind the rug. Moths will also meet their demise around heat, ...
www.homeimprovementmag.com/Articles/2005/05Nov_flawless_flo... - 34k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-06 19:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe even prevent them from breeding / reproducing
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5infesting
Lori Dendy-Molz
3 +4nesting
Christine Lam


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nesting


Explanation:
prevent them from nesting

For rugs hanging on walls, dusting with camphor once a week will prevent moths from nesting behind the rug. Moths will also meet their demise around heat, ...
www.homeimprovementmag.com/Articles/2005/05Nov_flawless_flo... - 34k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-06 19:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe even prevent them from breeding / reproducing

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Boteva
10 mins

agree  SonjaR
11 mins

agree  Ford Prefect
51 mins

agree  swisstell
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
infesting


Explanation:
...another option

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: ...a good one
4 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
18 mins

agree  John Speese: I would pick this choice, nesting in my opinion would work, say, for birds, but moths don't build nests. Infestation is the noun, but infesting will also work, depending how you "recast" the sentence.
39 mins

agree  Dirgis (X): prevents infestation with newly arriving ones
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing: Just try and keep food and hay etc in an airtight container, don't leave it open and maybe buy some of those sticky moth traps which you can stick on windows etc.
20 hrs
  -> Ugh. I'm debating getting the kids a hamster for Xmas. Makes me think twice...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search