Analytik

English translation: analysis or research

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Analytik
English translation:analysis or research
Entered by: Rebecca Garber

19:27 Jun 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Generic science/technology term
German term or phrase: Analytik
I saw that this term has been asked about before, but somehow the suggested answers just don't seem to fit my very general context here. I am fairly sure that neither "analytics" or "chemical analysis/analytics" fits in every case (but I've been wrong before!).

This is from a directory of businesses at a science park, where numerous companies list "Analytik" as one of their "Branchen".

Looking at the websites linked to, in many cases neither of these terms seems to fit at all. As this is a 'keyword' in the directory listing I would like to use the same English term throughout, but then again we can't always have what we want!

Here are some examples of the various types of company listed under "Analytik".

http://www.artphotonics.com Branchen: Analytik, Elektronik, Entwicklung, Medizintechnik, Mikrowellentechnik, Optik, Optoelektronik, Umwelttechnik, Unternehmensberatung/Consulting
http://www.astle.de Branchen: Analytik, Automobil- und Verkehrstechnik, Elektronik, Informationstechnik
http://www.aci-berlin.de Branchen: Analytik, Entwicklung, Fertigungstechnologie
Languageman
United Kingdom
analysis or research
Explanation:
All three of the links you gave are high tech firms involved in both of research (usually called Forschung, but Denglish is everywhere) and analysis (of research). Particularly ACI, analytical control instruments.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-06-09 12:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most US engineering firms have someone (it may not be an entire branch) who does analysis on whatever the firm engineers. We've got an aerospace, environmental water, a structural-bridge and a chip engineer in the family, and they all do "analysis". None of it is the same, but all use the same term.

I added research since it didn't occur in your posted lists.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Garber
Grading comment
Thanks for the help everyone - "analysis" seemed like the safest bet here as a catch-all term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1analysis or research
Rebecca Garber
3(analytical) testing
Trudy Peters
3{client} problem analysis, or domain analysis
jccantrell
2musings
Ken Cox


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
{client} problem analysis, or domain analysis


Explanation:
In software, we talk of 'requirements analysis' where we take the high-level requirements and break them down into lower level requirements that apply to the software.

As you are trying for a single term, how about one of these? While domain is more widespread, i.e., the whole domain of electronics, you might be able to fit it in somewhere.

Just a suggestion.


    Reference: http://quality.enr.state.nc.us/tools/fishbone.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I think this might work for some of the contexts if I don't come up with that golden, catch-all term


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(analytical) testing


Explanation:
If you google for Analytik + "analytical testing" you get quite a few hits for German companies with Analytik in the name.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I quite like this, it is very suitably vague! I'll have a sleep on it!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
musings


Explanation:
A real can of worms if you ask me. As for you three examples, for the first I really don't know what they mean -- maybe some sort of technical analysis and/or system engineering (IMO you need a German native with experience to answer that question), while the third one clearly makes analytical instruments and instruments for use in analytical laboratories and analytical processes.

Just out of curiosity I googled 'analytics', which I naively thought was an academic discipline, and here's a sample of what turned up:

Define CRM analytics - a definition from Whatis.com - see also ...
CRM (customer relationship management) analytics comprises all programming that aims to analyze data about an enterprise's customers and present it so that ...
searchcrm.techtarget.com/ sDefinition/0,,sid11_gci745647,00.html

Web Analytics ( Usage Statistics, Analytics, Click-through ...
Read a description of Web Analytics. This is also known as Usage Statistics, Analytics, Click-through Analysis, Customer Analytics, Click Through Analysis, ...
www.bitpipe.com/tlist/Web-Analytics.html

Data Mining ( Datamining, Analytics, Data Dredging, Database ...
Read a description of Data Mining. This is also known as Datamining, Analytics, Data Dredging, Database Analytics, Datamine, and Data-mining.
www.bitpipe.com/tlist/Data-Mining.html

Analytics' buzzword needs careful definition | InfoWorld | News ...
One of the buzzwords around BI (business intelligence) software -- analytics -- has been through the linguistic grinder, with vendors and customers using it ...
www.infoworld.com/article/ 06/02/07/75123_HNanalyticsbuzzword_1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-08 20:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should read 'for the first two' at the beginning

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Indeed, a can of worms! Actually, your musings illustrate very well why I asked the quetion. I did the same search myself and decided that while in German 'analytik' covers a multitude of sins, it has a fairly limited definition in English (i.e. mathematics or in-depth analysis of data). Certainly nothing to do with what some of the companies on my list are doing! Thanks.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analysis or research


Explanation:
All three of the links you gave are high tech firms involved in both of research (usually called Forschung, but Denglish is everywhere) and analysis (of research). Particularly ACI, analytical control instruments.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-06-09 12:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most US engineering firms have someone (it may not be an entire branch) who does analysis on whatever the firm engineers. We've got an aerospace, environmental water, a structural-bridge and a chip engineer in the family, and they all do "analysis". None of it is the same, but all use the same term.

I added research since it didn't occur in your posted lists.


Rebecca Garber
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help everyone - "analysis" seemed like the safest bet here as a catch-all term.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately I can't use research, as "Forschung" is a separate category in this case. I was toying with 'analysis' though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  archtrans: analysis seems best to me
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Francesca




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search