Begleitkreis

English translation: advisory/supervisory board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Begleitkreis
English translation:advisory/supervisory board
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

17:11 Jan 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / testing, experimentation
German term or phrase: Begleitkreis
Sounds like some sort of committee that oversees/monitors (?) experiments/testing. But I may well be mistaken.

Source phrases: "Zwischenergebnisse von Messungen ... wurden dem Begleitkreis vorgestellt"
"Eine Zusammenarbeit von Umweltbundesamt, Bundesanstalt für Materialprüfung, Bundesanstalt für Arbeitsschutz und Arbeitsmedizin und Bundesinstitut für Risikobewertung existiert in Form des Begleitkreises"

Please provide explanations as well as appropriate URLs together with your suggested English expression.

Many thanks!
Jan Liebelt
France
working group
Explanation:
http://www.bmu.de/pressemitteilungen/pm/3541.php

http://www.bmu.de/english/renewable_energy/doc/3837.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-23 19:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: advisory board

http://www.wupperinst.org/de/kontakt/kontakt_detail/index.ht...

http://www.wupperinst.org/en/contact/contact_detail/index.ht...
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
"Advisory board" seems to fit my text best, though I'm sure it could well be a "supervisory board" in other contexts. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2supervisory panel
Paul Cohen
3advisory committee
Gerhard Wieder
3task force
Raghunathan Rajagopalan
2 +1panel of experts
Jonathan MacKerron
3accompanying work panel (group)
Ingeborg Gowans (X)
3working group
casper (X)


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supervisory panel


Explanation:
Panel is good. Here's another thought...

The REACH Supervisory Panel sets the direction for REACH. The current Panel comprises seven Members of Parliament (MPs) and 17 people-private sector representatives including grassroots leaders from the Citizens Consultative Committees (CCCs). This representation underscores the important role that the people-private sector plays in helping to strengthen the public consultation process.
http://www.reach.gov.sg/AboutUs/REACHSupervisoryPanel/tabid/...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-01-23 17:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our Supervisory Panel comprises the leading lights of the sector.
http://www.channelmoney.co.uk/editorial_board.shtml

There are lots more examples on the Web, Jan.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Haven't we met somewhere before ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or something with the word "support" in it?
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Jonathan. I'm not sure how "support" could or should be worked into it or conveyed more clearly. For all we know, monitoring projects may actually be the full extent of their support.

agree  Ken Cox: Sounds reasonable given the context and the players. They might also provide advice (Jonathan's advisory committee), but that's guessing. ('begleit' covers such a marvelous range of territory)
25 mins
  -> Absolutely, Ken, 'begleit' could refer to so many broad concepts: interest, supervision, money, support ... you name it.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accompanying work panel (group)


Explanation:
http://www.lci-network.de/cms/content/lang/en/pid/379;jsessi...

this is from a building group website, but the idea of "accompanying" should be mentioned in English; hope this helps

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: German

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panel of experts


Explanation:
just a thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-01-23 18:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"advisory committee" is what is sounds like in this specific instance

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: With "advisory committee"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working group


Explanation:
http://www.bmu.de/pressemitteilungen/pm/3541.php

http://www.bmu.de/english/renewable_energy/doc/3837.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-23 19:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: advisory board

http://www.wupperinst.org/de/kontakt/kontakt_detail/index.ht...

http://www.wupperinst.org/en/contact/contact_detail/index.ht...

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"Advisory board" seems to fit my text best, though I'm sure it could well be a "supervisory board" in other contexts. Many thanks.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
task force


Explanation:

a group established to work on a single defined task or activity. It makes in your context. Pl. see this link:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Task_force

You can also call it a (special) task force to carry out specific functions.

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advisory committee


Explanation:
From the website of the conference on renewable energies, sponsored by the German government (which might lend the the term the desired verifiability).

The body named Nationaler Begleitkreis (NBK) is referred to as National Advisory Committee (NAC).


    Reference: http://www.renewables2004.de/en/preparation/nc.asp
    Reference: http://www.renewables2004.de/de/2004/default.asp
Gerhard Wieder
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lori Dendy-Molz: Jonathan has already suggested this (I also posted this answer and this link before noticing, then hid my answer).
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search