Abnahme

English translation: rough reading of graphics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abnahme
English translation:rough reading of graphics
Entered by: jyxxer

01:30 Apr 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / math / chem modelling
German term or phrase: Abnahme
Tab. 1: Druckentwicklung bei dynamischen C80-Messläufen mit CS.K#75 105, grobe Abnahme aus Graphs
jyxxer
Australia
rough reading of graphics
Explanation:
As I understand it, the data are based on not too precise graphics.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5decrease
Yaotl Altan
3 +2rough reading of graphics
BrigitteHilgner
3decline
Savita Bhalla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decrease


Explanation:
My suggestion

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decline


Explanation:
-

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grobe Abnahme aus Graphs
rough reading of graphics


Explanation:
As I understand it, the data are based on not too precise graphics.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Craig.

agree  Christiane Boehme
6 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Christiane.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search