allein bestimmendes Teilkriterium

English translation: single/sole determining criterion (or factor)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:allein bestimmendes Teilkriterium
English translation:single/sole determining criterion (or factor)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:20 Apr 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / math / chem modelling
German term or phrase: allein bestimmendes Teilkriterium
Es wird so ein Teilkriterium zum allein bestimmenden gemacht. Die skizzierte Praxis schließt nämlich die Annahme ein, dass die Selbstzersetzung sogleich „durchgehen“ würde, wenn die SADT in der Umgebung erreicht wird. Tatsächlich können Wochen vergehen, bis es zur unmittelbar gefährlichen Entwicklung kommt.

Is this sentence complete?
jyxxer
Australia
single/sole determining criterion (o. factor)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3single/sole determining criterion (o. factor)
Cilian O'Tuama
2the (pre)dominant/decisive criterion
Francis Lee (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allein bestimmenden
single/sole determining criterion (o. factor)


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
47 mins

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
55 mins

agree  casper (X)
8 hrs

neutral  Francis Lee (X): Very helpful comment on the Asker's question, there.
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
allein bestimmenden
the (pre)dominant/decisive criterion


Explanation:
The sentence is complete; imagine there's a "Teilkriterium" right after "zum allein bestimmenden". ;-)
As for a solution: see above

Francis Lee (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search