Überbehälter

English translation: outer container

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überbehälter
English translation:outer container
Entered by: jyxxer

05:21 Apr 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / math / chem modelling
German term or phrase: Überbehälter
- Verkehrsunfall am frühen Morgen. Das Gefährt kippt über den Straßenrand. Der Fahrer kommt ins Krankenhaus und ist nicht ansprechbar. Die Kühlanlage fällt aus. Der Kastenaufbau ist trotz Beschädigungen als Überbehälter erhalten geblieben. Die Einzelgebinde haben nur unbedeutenden Schaden genommen. Die Palettenreihen sind zwar übereinander gestürzt, doch ist eine hinreichende Luftzirkulation zwischen den Trommeln möglich, weil diese auf Paletten festgezurrt sind.
jyxxer
Australia
outer container
Explanation:
My spontaneous idea.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2outer container
BrigitteHilgner
4outer case
Marcelo Silveyra
3overpack
Claire Cox


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outer case


Explanation:
I think it's a plausible choice in this case, but there are more options that I'm sure will come up soon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-04-27 05:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take that back....I supposed it referred to the air conditioner, but it obviously refers to a truck... I'll post something if I come up with an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-04-27 06:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "the truck box remains functional despite damages?"

I know this is not a literal translation, but I can't come up with different translations in English for "Kastenaufbau" and "Überbehälter" in this case...the difference in German is very clear, but I find it hard to put it into English...maybe someone else can come up with an idea. Also, there might be more terms (apart from "truck box") that don't come to mind right now.

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outer container


Explanation:
My spontaneous idea.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): could work here
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg.

agree  Fabio Descalzi
5 days
  -> Thank you, Fabio.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overpack


Explanation:
Depends what's being transported, of course, but this is often used in transport contexts.

See:

overpackAn overpack is a container into which a cylinder would be placed for shipment. The metal overpack would be designed, tested, and certified to meet all DOT ...
web.ead.anl.gov/uranium/glossacro/dsp_wordpopup.cfm?word_id=319 - 2k -


Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search