Ordnen

English translation: organizing, sorting, arranging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Ordnen
English translation:organizing, sorting, arranging
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

12:40 Nov 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Ordnen
Hunde können es mit ihren Herrchen durchaus aufnehmen, wenn es um das Ordnen von Fotos geht. Biologen an der Universität Wien haben gezeigt, dass die Tiere Inhalte auf Fotos erkennen und diese danach sortieren können. Die Experimente fanden an Touchscreens statt
Jianming Sun
organization, organizing, sorting, arranging
Explanation:
I hope my suggestions make the term clear.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5organization, organizing, sorting, arranging
BrigitteHilgner
4rearranging
Ed Beese


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
organization, organizing, sorting, arranging


Explanation:
I hope my suggestions make the term clear.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries: according to the order
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Denise. Have a nice weekend.

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
36 mins
  -> Thank you, sibsab. Have a nice weekend.

agree  iqcservices: ok; perhaps 'sorting' is the best option
1 hr
  -> Thank you, iqcservices. I was groping for words to make the term understandable. Since I don't speak any Chinese, I have no idea which one of my suggestions might be most suitable. Have a nice weekend!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: if it's (a) "Wunderdog", even arranging it from oldest to youngest person on the photos is a possibility. Wow/Wau. :-)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bernhard, for your highly instructive comment! A very heartfelt Wuff! Wuff! from Vienna. Have a nice weekend! :-)

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Gerhard. Schönen Sonntag!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rearranging


Explanation:
I would go with rearranging since sorting, etc. is used once more later in the text

Ed Beese
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search