belastbare Zusammenarbeit

English translation: strong cooperation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:belastbare Zusammenarbeit
English translation:strong cooperation
Entered by: David Williams

12:30 Mar 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Research cooperation
German term or phrase: belastbare Zusammenarbeit
I'm a bit stuck on "belastbar" in the following context:

"Die wissenschaftliche Zusammenarbeit sei so lebendig und belastbar, dass internationale Grabungsteams sogar in dritten Ländern arbeiteten."
David Williams
Germany
strong cooperation
Explanation:
lebendige und belastbare Zusammenarbeit: strong and vibrant cooperation
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Thanks! I also followed TonyTK's advice and rewrote, getting "effective" in there too :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resilient / cooperation able to cope with a heavy workload
Ellen Kraus
3 +2strong cooperation
casper (X)
3 +1solid cooperation
Paul Kachur
3to be able to stand stress/pressure
Marga Shaw
3reliable cooperation/collaboration
Claire Cox
3productive/effective/constructive
TonyTK
2 -1sustainable cooperation
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resilient / cooperation able to cope with a heavy workload


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think it has anything to do with the workload, per se, just that the cooperation is so strong that they can even work as a unified team on international projects in countries other than either of their own.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Marie Grant (X): I think resilient is good
1 min
  -> thank you !

neutral  Erik Freitag: Agree with David: has nothing to do with workload.
19 mins
  -> thus, resilient is preferable.

neutral  Alex Khanin: implies exposure to destructive forces what is not the case
40 mins
  -> I would rather say implies the positive notion of being highly flexible and adaptable, thus something what the author wanted to convey in this text.

agree  Murad AWAD: resilient is OK
1 hr
  -> thank you !

neutral  TonyTK: It sounds strange to my ears.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sustainable cooperation


Explanation:
This is what it means, maybe there are better ways to express it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2009-03-03 13:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, the German "belastbar" means that the relationship is not easily disturbed and can be sustained even if problems arise. Also, I think that "belastbar" does at least evoke a connotation of long-term.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not too sure about sustainable, that makes it sound as if it is necessarily long-term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Franzen: I think this means "a robust working relationship"
22 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid cooperation


Explanation:
as in "the cooperation is so lively and solid..."

Paul Kachur
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "solid" seems very suitable for the context
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strong cooperation


Explanation:
lebendige und belastbare Zusammenarbeit: strong and vibrant cooperation

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! I also followed TonyTK's advice and rewrote, getting "effective" in there too :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: That'll do too
7 mins
  -> Thank you, TonyTK

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> Schönen Dank, Inge

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
productive/effective/constructive


Explanation:
I think you need something that sounds normal in this context.

If you really want to convey the meaning of "belastbar", I suppose you'd have to tack on an extra bit - "blah blah blah cooperation that has proved so dependable in the past", although even that sounds slightly strange.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reliable cooperation/collaboration


Explanation:
would be another option

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: Doesn't sound natural. if you look at the UK hits for this, you'll see they come from all over the place (Norway, Poland, Germany) and that there are very few kosher hits. // Good point - it probably does merit a rewrite.
1 hr
  -> I didn't actually Google it - I just based it on what I would say as a native speaker! However, I suspect I woule be tempted to rewrite the whole sentence if I was translating this....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be able to stand stress/pressure


Explanation:
die Zusammenarbeit sei ... belastbar -
to be able to stand stress/pressure
to be resilient

would be my suggestion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-03-03 16:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@TonyTK:

The sentence could possibly phrased like this:
"The scientific cooperation is so lively and able to stand pressure/stress that international excavation teams even worked in third [world] countries."
If the teams are still working there it should be "work" and not "worked". On the whole, I have here an issue with the German grammar. However, I think this is how you could express this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-03-03 16:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies, the first sentence should of course read:
The sentence could possibly be phrased like this:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: But how would you phrase this?
18 mins
  -> Please see my notes above.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search