eingreifen (Innovationspotenzial)

English translation: affect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eingreifen (Innovationspotenzial)
English translation:affect
Entered by: David Williams

10:57 Mar 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Research & Development
German term or phrase: eingreifen (Innovationspotenzial)
Conext:

"Das Innovationspotenzial des Projekts greift an mehreren Stellen des Systems ein."

In response to the question: Welche Innovation soll mit dem Vorhaben erreicht werden?

I haven't come across this use of eingreifen before.
David Williams
Germany
affect
Explanation:
I would initially assume that it would mean "affect", with either a positive or negative outcome (although I guess it is probably a positive outcome).

"[...] affects the system in several areas/places"
Selected response from:

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! I wrote:

affects the system in several ways
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1affect
Stephen Gobin
3 +1take effect
Cetacea
3gaining traction
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affect


Explanation:
I would initially assume that it would mean "affect", with either a positive or negative outcome (although I guess it is probably a positive outcome).

"[...] affects the system in several areas/places"

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I wrote:

affects the system in several ways
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also played with the idea of "affects".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lirka: simple and OK
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greifen
take effect


Explanation:
In response to popular request... ;-)

Seriously, based on the assumption that the author wrote "eingreifen" but meant "greifen" in its figurative sense (as in "eine Maßnahme greift"), "take effect" seems a valid option.

Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Anne.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gaining traction


Explanation:
This is the new buzzword in a positive sense. It usually means that more and more attention is being paid to it and it is getting positive notice.


    Reference: http://www.eetimes.com/news/latest/showArticle.jhtml?article...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search