gleiten (von einem Messer)

English translation: pass / slide / glide through the sample (blade)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durch das Objekt gleiten (Messer)
English translation:pass / slide / glide through the sample (blade)
Entered by: Anne Schulz

12:32 Jun 25, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Scientific instrumentation
German term or phrase: gleiten (von einem Messer)
Context:
um sicherzustellen, dass die Reduktion der Geschwindigkeit dann stattfindet, wenn das Messer durch das Objekt gleitet und nicht während des Rückwegs des Objekts

(Talking about a rotary microtome.)

Is there a technical term for "gleiten" in this context that I'm unaware of and is either undocumented or so different that I can't find it?
David Williams
Germany
pass through
Explanation:
I am not aware that there is a specific technical term for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-06-26 06:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, my point was to say that there is (AFAIK) no specific term for a microtome blade cutting through a tissue sample. Depending on the type of text, "glide" or "slide" may be as well as "pass" (particularly, if the author intends or welcomes an advertising or picturesque touch to his/her description).
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gliding through...
Ingrid Moore
3 +4pass through
Anne Schulz
3to slide through
Audrey Foster (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gliding through...


Explanation:
Was expecting great things, given the glowing reviews. Have to say out of the box I was disappointed with the sharpness, cutting anything requires a little 'push' to start, whereas I'm used to my previous knife just gliding through tomatoes, onions etc. I'll use my whetstone on it and see if this can be improved. I also found the knife very 'handle heavy'. I'll persevere, see if I can get used to this one, either that or it'll find it's way into the bin. It is cheap so maybe I shouldn't grumble, but I don't think it's anywhere near worth the praise that have been heaped on it here.
http://www.amazon.co.uk/product-reviews/B0001GRPTM;
With its ultra-thin profile and keen edge, this Inox steel knife glides through food without drag or resistance. Togiharu Inox knives are easy to sharpen, making it possible to hone the knife to a sharp edge quickly. The highest level of knife-crafting skill is employed to make these blades from a blend of high-grade Chromium and Molybdenum Inox steel.
http://www.japanese-knife.com/index.php?categoryID=586;


Ingrid Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dzasmin
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Helen Shiner: to glide through
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Helen! I agree with you!

neutral  Jim Tucker (X): OK in another context, probably less so in an objective, scientific one. Note that both of your examples come from advertising (or customer testimonials) , where the emphasis is on ease of use rather than neutral description.
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald!

agree  robin25: Möglichst nahe am Original erscheint mir auch die beste Lösung.
11 days
  -> Thank you, Robin!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to slide through


Explanation:
The Microtome itself is great its hard to believe that something so
small could be so heavy, but I guess it has its purpose, when the
knife slides through something nothing moves and it shaves off the
specimen real thin.
http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/Microscope/message/2888

Audrey Foster (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gleiten
pass through


Explanation:
I am not aware that there is a specific technical term for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-06-26 06:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, my point was to say that there is (AFAIK) no specific term for a microtome blade cutting through a tissue sample. Depending on the type of text, "glide" or "slide" may be as well as "pass" (particularly, if the author intends or welcomes an advertising or picturesque touch to his/her description).

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: It's not a kitchen knife, but an industrial (albeit small) blade.
52 mins
  -> Thanks Rebecca!

agree  Jim Tucker (X): yes, would use this in the asker's objective scientific context, as it is more neutral than "glide through"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jim!

agree  Cetacea: or even simply "cut". Which is what all knifes do. Or should, anyway. :-)
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Cetacea!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
12 hrs
  -> Danke, Johanna!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search