Bedarfsabtauung

English translation: defrosting as necessary / on demand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedarfsabtauung
English translation:defrosting as necessary / on demand
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:13 Jul 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / Cryostats & refrigeration
German term or phrase: Bedarfsabtauung
Context:

Bedarfsabtaung as a menu item on the operator menu of a cryostat

I'm thinking along the lines of "Defrost function" or "Thaw function".
David Williams
Germany
Defrosting as necessary / on demand
Explanation:
The correct German spelling is: "Bedarfsabtauung", which is derived from the verb "abtauen", i.e. defrost or thawing.

Since it appears on an operating menu of a cryostat, it is in fact a thawing or defrosting function.
The question I am asking myself now is whether it is an "Automatic Defrost Function" or a "Defrost on Demand". The German word can actually mean either one. Maybe the context can help you clear that up.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Pfann
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Defrosting as necessary / on demand
Wolfgang Pfann
4Thawing / Defrosting Requirement
Alvaro Ferreira
4defrosting as required
Annett Dr. Behn-Krappa
2indicated degree of thawing/defrost
gangels (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
automatische Abtauung / Bedarfsabtauung
Alison MacG

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Defrosting as necessary / on demand


Explanation:
The correct German spelling is: "Bedarfsabtauung", which is derived from the verb "abtauen", i.e. defrost or thawing.

Since it appears on an operating menu of a cryostat, it is in fact a thawing or defrosting function.
The question I am asking myself now is whether it is an "Automatic Defrost Function" or a "Defrost on Demand". The German word can actually mean either one. Maybe the context can help you clear that up.

Good luck!

Wolfgang Pfann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Exactly, that's how I understood it too, with the same problem of ambiguity.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robin25
1 day 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bedarfsabtaung
defrosting as required


Explanation:
http://www.imebinc.com/IMEB/Cryostats/cpages/rj2800.html
Automatic defrost
Manual defrost as required

http://websites.labx.com/rankin/detail.cfm?p=0&autonumber=57...
... automatic defrost, manual defrost as required, space-saving ergonomically designed ....

http://web.ics.purdue.edu/~nhilliar/Work_CSS/Data Files/Prot...
... If immediate defrost is required, simply advance ....

Annett Dr. Behn-Krappa
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bedarfsabtaung
indicated degree of thawing/defrost


Explanation:
is my preference

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bedarfsabtaung
Thawing / Defrosting Requirement


Explanation:
as an option on the menu

Alvaro Ferreira
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: automatische Abtauung / Bedarfsabtauung

Reference information:
It's a pity you don't have more context to help clear up the ambiguity. This reference shows how one German cryostat manufacturer uses the term Bedarfsabtauung to refer to manual or on-demand defrosting as opposed to automatic defrosting. Your case may of course be different ...

6.5.1 Automatische Abtauung der Kühlkammer
Pro Tag findet eine automatische Abtauung der Kryokammer statt. Der Zeitpunkt der automatischen Abtauung kann am Bedienfeld programmiert werden.
6.5.2 Bedarfsabtauung der Kühlkammer
Der Rücksprung in den Kühlstatus erfolgt automatisch.
Zusätzlich zur programmierten Automatik-Abtauung kann bei Bedarf auch manuell eine Abtauung für die Kryokammer aktiviert werden (siehe
Punkt 5.2, Abb. 13).
(page 30)
http://www.leica-microsystems.com/pdfs.nsf/(ALLIDs)/6790F1F4...$FILE/Leica_CM1510-S_1v3_DE.pdf

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: That is very helpful, thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search