Benehmen

English translation: comportment or procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Benehmen
English translation:comportment or procedure
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

14:23 May 13, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Benehmen
Gemäß § 34 Absatz 1 Nr. 2 Pflanzenschutzgesetz vom 6. Februar 2012 (BGBl
ich für die Zulassung des o. g. Pflanzenschutzmittels nach Artikel 29 der Verordnung (EG) Nr.
1107/2009 auf der Grundlage des Registration Reports des x und des nationalen
Addendums mein Benehmen für:
Anwendungsnummer
Schadorganismus/
Lorna O'Donoghue
comportment or procedure
Explanation:
As I understand it, the person is documenting how, when, where and why he/she applied a particular substance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-05-13 17:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

position, stance, standpoint - in view of further context
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(declare) my agreement regarding
Donald Jacobson
3I (hereby) support/agree with
David Hollywood
2 +1comportment or procedure
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comportment or procedure


Explanation:
As I understand it, the person is documenting how, when, where and why he/she applied a particular substance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-05-13 17:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

position, stance, standpoint - in view of further context

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 days
  -> Thanks Harald, behave yourself!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(declare) my agreement regarding


Explanation:
My take on this. This is a legal concept/ term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-05-13 17:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: [PDF]Verordnung zur Regelung der Zuständigkeiten auf dem ... - Faolex
faolex.fao.org › docs › pdf
Oct 29, 2002 - 5.6 § 9 Abs. 1 Benehmenserklärung gegenüber dem Bundesministerium für Umwelt, Naturschutz und.

Donald Jacobson
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jacek!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I (hereby) support/agree with


Explanation:
I would suggest

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search