Denomination

English translation: field

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Denomination
English translation:field

13:23 Jan 13, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-01-17 08:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general) / University
German term or phrase: Denomination
Anyone know a commonly used term for "Denomination" in the sense of assigning a professor to a specific field?
In Germany, "Denomination" means something like a deputation or assignment of an academic, see here: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denomination_(Wissenschaft)
Emal Ghamsharick
Germany
field
Explanation:
In English, denomination is one's attachment to a religion, or the religion itself.
I'm still looking for some references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2016-01-13 14:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

area of study

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-01-14 08:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your note, I would still suggest field, but perhaps supplement it with 'of responsibility'
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2field
Ramey Rieger
3 +1denomination
Johanna Timm, PhD
1(academic) designation
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(academic) designation


Explanation:
finds garners a few googles in association with university professors

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Designation is more like the title: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_professional_designations_in_the_United_States


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denomination


Explanation:
“denomination” is the term used in academic publications describing the German concept
https://goo.gl/07dbcK
https://goo.gl/84Pgse
The already established professorship in German Computational Philology (with a focus in Medieval Studies) will be complemented by two new professorships with the denominations W3 German Linguistics – Corpus and Computational Linguistics, and W2 Modern German Literature – Digital Literary Studies. The Institute thus aims to consolidate its profile in German Studies while further intensifying its commitment to the Digital Humanities that started over ten years ago.
https://textencodinginitiative.wordpress.com/2015/02/05/2-dh...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Sounds correct.
1 hr

neutral  Lancashireman: Second link: "Parallel professors will cut each other here and now." (Walter Rüegg)
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field


Explanation:
In English, denomination is one's attachment to a religion, or the religion itself.
I'm still looking for some references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2016-01-13 14:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

area of study

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-01-14 08:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your note, I would still suggest field, but perhaps supplement it with 'of responsibility'

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Denomination" means something like the job description, but not exactly. Like the CFO's "denomination" would be to watch finances. It doesn't have to be his specialization.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, maybe "specialist field" or "specialty", as the Wikipedia article says it's a subset of a larger subject such as education or business studies.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, specialist field is good!

agree  Lancashireman
9 hrs
  -> Ranging over...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search