Anthropozönosen

English translation: anthropocoenoses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anthropozönosen
English translation:anthropocoenoses
Entered by: Ellen Kraus

12:30 Jun 23, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Scientific study - animal researcch
German term or phrase: Anthropozönosen
Examples from a scientific study regarding the feeding habiits of different bird species:

Durch das Angebot an zerstreuter Nahrung haben deshalb die Anthropo- zönosen früher eher der Amsel entsprochen.

---

Obwohl der Star bereits lange in Anthropozönosen lebt, ist es bei dieser Art erst in der neuesten Zeit zur intensiveren Nahrungsaufnahme der Produkte menschlicher Tätigkeit gekommen.

---
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
anthropocoenosis
Explanation:
though the Phrase related to the bird is embarrassing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2017-06-23 12:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a biocoenosis for instance is a Lebensgemeinschaft
Eine Biozönose ist eine Gemeinschaft von Organismen verschiedener Arten in einem abgrenzbaren Lebensraum bzw. Standort. Biozönose und Biotop bilden zusammen das Ökosystem. Die Lebewesen einer Lebensgemeinschaft stehen untereinander in zahlreichen Wechselbeziehungen, werden von den abiotischen Umweltfaktoren beeinflusst und wirken auf diese wieder zurück

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2017-06-23 12:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for having posted a German link: here is the English one:
A biocenosis coined by Karl Möbius in 1877, describes the interacting organisms living together in a habitat (biotope). In the palaeontological literature, the term ...
Biocoenosis - Hypergé
www.hypergeo.eu › ... › Society and environment › Concepts
Biocoenosis : the expression of "mutualism" in the biosphere. A biocoenosis can be defined as a community (the etymological meaning of the suffix –coenosis) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2017-06-23 12:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word coenosis is derived from the Greek word for community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2017-06-23 13:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another term for it could perhaps bee biospheric mutualism
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6anthropocoenosis
Ellen Kraus
4Anthropogenic
Demna Janelidze


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anthropogenic


Explanation:
I believe it's a misspelling of Anthropozän, Anthropozänos(en)
meaning anthropogenic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-06-23 12:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or relating to the geological epoch of Anthropocene.

Demna Janelidze
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramey Rieger: caused or produced by humans?//Antropocene may be an option, but anthropogenic I don't believe is one.
8 mins
  -> In what sense? The epoch is a result/side effect of human existence, I guess.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
anthropocoenosis


Explanation:
though the Phrase related to the bird is embarrassing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2017-06-23 12:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a biocoenosis for instance is a Lebensgemeinschaft
Eine Biozönose ist eine Gemeinschaft von Organismen verschiedener Arten in einem abgrenzbaren Lebensraum bzw. Standort. Biozönose und Biotop bilden zusammen das Ökosystem. Die Lebewesen einer Lebensgemeinschaft stehen untereinander in zahlreichen Wechselbeziehungen, werden von den abiotischen Umweltfaktoren beeinflusst und wirken auf diese wieder zurück

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2017-06-23 12:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for having posted a German link: here is the English one:
A biocenosis coined by Karl Möbius in 1877, describes the interacting organisms living together in a habitat (biotope). In the palaeontological literature, the term ...
Biocoenosis - Hypergé
www.hypergeo.eu › ... › Society and environment › Concepts
Biocoenosis : the expression of "mutualism" in the biosphere. A biocoenosis can be defined as a community (the etymological meaning of the suffix –coenosis) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2017-06-23 12:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word coenosis is derived from the Greek word for community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2017-06-23 13:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another term for it could perhaps bee biospheric mutualism

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Metanomski
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Agnès !

agree  Armorel Young: Well done - it took me a while to sort out anthropocoenosis and anthropozoonosis, but this will be it and makes perfect sense.
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Armorel

agree  Ramey Rieger: anthropocEOnosEs//Not in the pdf, there it's ceo---but I can't find either with normal searches.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ramey ! yes we need the plural here, it is "es", but the word´s beginning is cOenoses.

agree  Rainer Zawadzki
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rainer !

agree  Anne Schulz
8 hrs
  -> Lieben Dank und ein gutes nicht zu heißes Wochenende!

agree  Eckhard Boehle: anthropocenosis
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eckhard !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search