noch viele Revolutionen erleben wird

English translation: will go through many more revolutions

08:55 Oct 4, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
German term or phrase: noch viele Revolutionen erleben wird
wasserrevolution 4.0 - ist namensgebend für das Motto der Veranstaltung: Unter „Revolution“ ist ein grundlegender Wandel in der Forschung zu verstehen. 4.0 unterstreicht, dass die Erschließung des neuen Wasserwissens ein Prozess ist, der bis heute nicht abgeschlossen ist und noch viele Revolutionen erleben wird.

will experience a variety of further revolutions?

vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:will go through many more revolutions
Explanation:
'Witness' implies that 'die Erschließung des neuen Wasserwissens' is a passive bystander.

https://www.google.com/search?q="gone through many revolutio...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3will go through many more revolutions
Lancashireman
3 +3and the revolution has just begun
Ramey Rieger
4 +2will witness further revolutions
Chris Pr
4 +1will experience many more revolutions
philgoddard
4will continue to see/bring about many revolutionary innovations/more revolutionary change
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will witness further revolutions


Explanation:
imho

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
7 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will experience many more revolutions


Explanation:
I don't think you should ignore "viele".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Pr: wasn't ignored, just 'will experience' adapted to suit better...
19 mins

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will go through many more revolutions


Explanation:
'Witness' implies that 'die Erschließung des neuen Wasserwissens' is a passive bystander.

https://www.google.com/search?q="gone through many revolutio...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: absolutely - "witness" isn't the right word here; "undergo" might also work
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. This question is 'seeing' quite a few answers!

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
7 hrs

agree  Gordon Matthews: The people exploring new insights into the nature of water will experience the many further revolutions, through which the exploration is expected to go.
3 days 12 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and the revolution has just begun


Explanation:
This wholly depends on how you translate the previous question, but this may work nicely.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-10-04 12:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I don' think it has to do with water wheels and feel uncomfortable with the dual interpretation of revolution in one sentence, I offer an alternative suggestion:
and the revolution will continue to evolve for some time to come.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Shaw
1 hr
  -> Let it flow, let it flow

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
3 hrs
  -> Water is life!

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
9 hrs
  -> Water under the bridge!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will continue to see/bring about many revolutionary innovations/more revolutionary change


Explanation:
I'd still say, it's often better to translate holistically than to parse each word individually. The outcome is more idiomatic, in my opinion, while still being accurate.

"4.0 underscores that the quest for a better understanding of our water resources is (a process that is) ongoing and will continue to see/bring about many revolutionary innovations/more revolutionary change"


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search