Asservierung

English translation: preservation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Asservierung
English translation:preservation
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

22:15 May 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Asservierung
Asservierung von Nabelschnurblut etc.
katieker
United Kingdom
preservation
Explanation:
in Verwahrung nehmen
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this fitted the context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collection and storage
Steffen Walter
5 -2asservation
Moslehi
3Background info
Kim Metzger
3preservation
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preservation


Explanation:
in Verwahrung nehmen

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this fitted the context best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): That's a fine expression, in Verwahrung nehmen.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

disagree  Moslehi: when we have many words for preservation in German, I doubt there is any need to coin such a word for preservation in German.
23 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info


Explanation:
Asservierung
Fach: Toxikologie

Sicherstellung von Giftresten bei Vergiftungen (zur späteren Analyse).

http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro00000/r2425.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Moslehi: Dear Kim, I suppose your suggestion is more rational than "preservation, storage, etc.". If you refer to my suggestion you will see that asservation also means acknowledgement or a kind of background info or even assay.
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
asservation


Explanation:
see:
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=12...
http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?r=2&q=Assertion
http://www.innovations-report.com/html/profiles/profile-1136...
http://db.formez.it/GlossarioITEN.nsf/0/8851f3b47bc1c440c125...
http://neur.allenpress.com/neuronline/?request=get-document&...
http://ccforum.com/search/results.asp?db=pm&terms=Tschaikows...
http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:f2Wf05zrcwsJ:www.corata....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 40 mins (2004-05-13 21:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Steffen Walter,
For I did not have enough space to continue under your \"disagree\"ment, I am writing here.
GO TO: http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=Asservation

Although it is not glossed as a separate entry, you can see it as a sysnonym for many words.

I think the word has passed a loan process as below:

asservation (1)(English) >>> Asservieren (Deutsch) >>> asservation (2) (English)
asservation (1) may not have the same meaning as asservation (2); However, I am afraid it HAS the same meaning in all the context with a slight difference. It has a special meaning approximate to \"confirmation\" or something like \"confirmation of a test or a culture, etc.\" [culture here is a biological term]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 42 mins (2004-05-13 21:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Steffen Walter,
For I did not have enough space to continue under your \"disagree\"ment, I am writing here.
GO TO: http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=Asservation

Although it is not glossed as a separate entry, you can see it as a sysnonym for many words.

I think the word has passed a loan process as below:

asservation (1)(English) >>> Asservieren (Deutsch) >>> asservation (2) (English)
asservation (1) may not have the same meaning as asservation (2); However, I am afraid it HAS the same meaning in all the context with a slight difference. It has a special meaning approximate to \"confirmation\" or something like \"confirmation of a test or a culture, etc.\" [culture here is a biological term]

Moslehi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: I'm afraid that a significant proportion of the refs you quoted are non-native English. Also, http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?r=2&q=Assertion is misleading as "assertion" is totally different to "asservation".
7 hrs
  -> Yes, Steffen! and I should add I guess it has re-entered English through Gemran with a new meaning in the medical science. Sometimes the flow direction is vice versa!

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Collins English Dictionary does not know this expression. Neither any technical, medical or legal dictionary I have consulted
15 hrs
  -> Yes, Johannes. When suggesting this word here, I did not find any entry in conventional dictionaries. But for all the terms proposed here are the words for which we have other German equivalents. So I suppose it has a special meaning; not these usualwords

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection and storage


Explanation:
... of umbilical cord blood samples

(although "preservation" might fit as well)

see e.g.
http://www.rcog.org.uk/mainpages.asp?PageID=430

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 22 mins (2004-05-14 09:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional comment on Moslehi:
Judging by frequency of use, \"asservation\" is a very rare bird in native English (at least in this context). We should therefore seek to provide the most appropriate and most frequently used translation.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margarete: I´ve seen this used more
10 hrs

disagree  Moslehi: plz refer to the reason why I disagreed with "preservation".
23 hrs
  -> I'm afraid I'm not quite getting your point. Could you clarify?

agree  Kim Metzger: I'd agree with Johannes, but I do think "collection" is a necessary first step. And preservation seems better in a medical context.
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search