Bedenkenträger

English translation: sceptic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedenkenträger
English translation:sceptic
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

12:20 Jun 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Bedenkenträger
Jede Neuerung ruft sofort Gegner auf den Plan. Auch wir leben in einem Land der Bedenkenträger.

From an article by Wolfgang Heckl on the need for an innovative society.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
sceptic
Explanation:
many other suggestion at the site below.
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sceptic
lone (X)
4 +1naysayers
gangels (X)
3sceptic
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sceptic


Explanation:
many other suggestion at the site below.


    Reference: http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_06/26/20030626170031e_en.ht...
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Bedenken haben: to have misgivings, concerns, doubts.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bedenkenträger
sceptic


Explanation:
Zweifler m doubter, sceptic, Am. skeptic

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naysayers


Explanation:
I would call it in this case. A naysayer is more than a sceptic; he comes up with often irrelevant and abstruse arguments why change of the status quo or innovation is invariably bad, in other words, the glass is always half empty and doesn't need a refill.


On a more intellectual plane, we have the 'curmudgeon', who likes to challenge prevailing wisdom.


I think that's the somewhat deprecating allusion here

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NGK: I'd even consider "professional naysayers," in keeping with the flavor of the German term (which ironically alludes to words like "Würdenträger" (dignitaries).
24 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search