Ausschlag des [...] Balkens

English translation: reading or deflection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausschlag des [...] Balkens
English translation:reading or deflection
Entered by: margarete

12:28 Oct 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / Robotics
German term or phrase: Ausschlag des [...] Balkens
This is an indicator in a interface test window.

I know exactly what it does, but I can't think of the right term for "Ausschlag".

If it was a needle I could say "the swing of the needle" but it is a blue bar indicator.

Here is the context:

Nun können wir mit Hilfe einer Taschenlampe die Beleuchtungsstärke des Fototransistors variieren und damit den **Ausschlag des blauen Balkens** von AX verändern.

[..]Der Ausschlag ändert sich dann, wenn wir den Fototransistor abdecken.

Vielen Dank!
margarete
United States
reading
Explanation:
Reading will work regardless of the meter type :)
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus,

This worked perfectly, especially since it was a resource guide for "regular" folk.

Thanks to everyone else as well! I actually used "movement" for the second sentence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3deflection
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +3reading
Klaus Herrmann
3 +1movement
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deflection


Explanation:
the departure of an indicator or pointer from the zero reading on the scale of an instrument (Merriam Webster)

perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, as in "deflection of the indicator bar" (see: http://www.microscopyu.com/articles/digitalimaging/digitalsi... :-)
6 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: If it's some kind of moving coil instrument, deflection is the word.
21 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
53 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausschlag
movement


Explanation:
...ist auch eine gängige Übersetzung dafür. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo3 (X)
3 mins

neutral  Herbert2: not the movement, but the position or amplitude (reading) is meant to be modified.
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reading


Explanation:
Reading will work regardless of the meter type :)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus,

This worked perfectly, especially since it was a resource guide for "regular" folk.

Thanks to everyone else as well! I actually used "movement" for the second sentence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: You are right about that one. :-)
4 mins

agree  Herbert2
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search