Densitometern

English translation: densitometers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Densitometern
English translation:densitometers
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

20:51 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Densitometern
Instrumente für die Sensitometrie von photographisch lichtempfindlichen Materialien einschließlich Densitometern
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
densitometers
Explanation:
check the link
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you once again for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8densitometers
jccantrell
5densitometer(s)
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
densitometers


Explanation:
check the link


    Reference: http://www.densitometer.com
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4602
Grading comment
Thank you once again for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins

agree  gcaddy: Absolutely correct!
43 mins

agree  John Kinory (X): I used them a lot in photography
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

agree  ekenar
2 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
13 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Definitely!
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
densitometer(s)


Explanation:
please see:

AIM: Calibrate Section, Introduction
... If you seek for accurate calibration and do not want to spend many thousands into
a desitometer and a spectrophotometer then this target helps you a lot. ...
www.aim-dtp.net/aim/calibration/main.htm

Quantitative Gel & Blot Analysis: Imaging Research Inc.
... Cameras Standard Video. Scanners Image plate reader / Scanning fluorescence imager
/ Scanning laser desitometer / Proportional Counter / Desktop (wide variety). ...
www.imagingresearch.com/applications/Quantitative_radio.asp




    see above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search