Mondwelle

English translation: interest in the moon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mondwelle
English translation:interest in the moon
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

16:38 May 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Mondwelle
Bestsellerautorin Johanna-Paungger-Poppe und Mondexpertin, die als Gründerin der neuen Mondwelle zu bezeichnen ist kommt ... zu einem Schnupperwochenende ... wo Sie alles lernen zum Thema Mond

She is giving a seminar about the moon and how it effects our lives, but how should I translate Mondwelle? I can only come up with "new lunar revival movement"! but there may be a correct term out there somewhere! ANY suggestions welcome
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
who started the new moon fad
Explanation:
inspired new interest in anything "moon"
Selected response from:

Edhild
Grading comment
thank you - "interest" will probably be suitable here, rather than "craze" or "fad", which may be taken as negative": regarded as initiating new-found interest in the moon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1moon craze
Kim Metzger
4who started the new moon fad
Edhild


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moon craze


Explanation:
Or moon fad, moon rage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 16:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BLUE MOON - What is a blue moon? When is the next blue moon? Read the answers to our most popular question! Also, read about the mistake which started the entire \"blue moon craze\" from Sky and Telescope Magazine


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius (X)
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who started the new moon fad


Explanation:
inspired new interest in anything "moon"


Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
thank you - "interest" will probably be suitable here, rather than "craze" or "fad", which may be taken as negative": regarded as initiating new-found interest in the moon




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search