Ammonium- und Alkyldimethylbenzylammoniumchloridbasis (nicht erschrecken, nicht so schwere Frage)

English translation: Rephrase.

22:08 Oct 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Ammonium- und Alkyldimethylbenzylammoniumchloridbasis (nicht erschrecken, nicht so schwere Frage)
Das Desinfektionsmittel ist ein flüssiges, neutrales Produkt auf quarternärer Ammonium- und Alkyldimethylbenzylammoniumchloridbasis.

Ich habe den zweiten teil gefunden, ich weiss nicht, ob der erste Teil richtig ist, und wenn ja, wie passt er zum zweiten Teil (der bindestrich verwirrt mich).

Also, was mich konkret interessiert, ist "quaternarer Ammonium-" und was folgt nach dem Bindestrich, falls das uberhaupt richtig ist, denn der zweite Teil enthaelt auch Ammonium.

Ist noch jemand wach, der sich mit Chemie auskennt?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:Rephrase.
Explanation:
It's bound to confuse you the way the author has put it. The word following the hyphen must be 'chlorid', so the first part will be 'quarternary ammonium chloride'. But this is a general term including the 'alkyldimethylbenzylammonium chloride', so the meaning must be "based upon alkyldimethylbenzylammonium chloride and (or) other quarternary ammonium chlorides".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-22 09:36:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note that even \'alkyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride\' also is not wholly specific, since alkyl also is a general term denoting several different groups. So there can be several different alkyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chlorides. This means my original suggestion should be changed to \"based upon alkyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chlorides and (or) other quarternary ammonium chlorides\".

Besides, writing \"alkyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride\", with the group names separated by spaces, seems to be more common in English.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
thank you for enlightening me :) Now I have finished at least one document for today.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quaternary ammonium chloride and alkyldimethylbenzyl ammonium chloride based product
Theodoros Linardos
5Rephrase.
Lars Finsen
4ammonium and alkyldimethylbenzylammoniumchloride based
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ammonium and alkyldimethylbenzylammoniumchloride based


Explanation:
Quaternary ammonium referes to a nitrogen with four groups, which
our of necessity is positively charged. These compounds are
frequently used as disinfectants. They can also pose health
hazards. The simplest member is NH_4^+. one or more of the Hs
may be replaced by alkyl groups (CH3_, CH_3CH_2 etc.), or other
groups.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-10-21 22:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry : should be refers, and out of necessity.


Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rephrase.


Explanation:
It's bound to confuse you the way the author has put it. The word following the hyphen must be 'chlorid', so the first part will be 'quarternary ammonium chloride'. But this is a general term including the 'alkyldimethylbenzylammonium chloride', so the meaning must be "based upon alkyldimethylbenzylammonium chloride and (or) other quarternary ammonium chlorides".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-22 09:36:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note that even \'alkyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride\' also is not wholly specific, since alkyl also is a general term denoting several different groups. So there can be several different alkyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chlorides. This means my original suggestion should be changed to \"based upon alkyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chlorides and (or) other quarternary ammonium chlorides\".

Besides, writing \"alkyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride\", with the group names separated by spaces, seems to be more common in English.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
thank you for enlightening me :) Now I have finished at least one document for today.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quaternary ammonium chloride and alkyldimethylbenzyl ammonium chloride based product


Explanation:
I believe this is the best phrasing. Terms refer to the chloride salt of ammonium and alkyldimethylbenzyl ammonium, on which (both) the product is based.

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search