Acylphenetidluen

English translation: acetophenetidin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Acylphenetidluen
English translation:acetophenetidin
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

02:21 Oct 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / chemistry - pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Acylphenetidluen
The original copy I'm working from is very hard to read, so it's possible that the spelling is not totally correct.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
acetophenetidin
Explanation:
Could it be acetophenetiin? a powder used for reducing fever? or
possibly, acylphenetidin. Aceto and acyl might be interchangeable.

Chemist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2003-10-29 03:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: acetophenetidin
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Zareh AND Lars for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Acylphenetidines.
Lars Finsen
2 +1acetophenetidin
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acetophenetidin


Explanation:
Could it be acetophenetiin? a powder used for reducing fever? or
possibly, acylphenetidin. Aceto and acyl might be interchangeable.

Chemist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2003-10-29 03:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: acetophenetidin

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068
Grading comment
Thanks Zareh AND Lars for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: aceto...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gillian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acylphenetidines.


Explanation:
Most probably originally a plural: Acylphenetidinen. Acylphenetidines are phenetidines (ethoxyaminobenzenes) with some acyl group attached. Acyl groups are substituents derived from organic acids. Acetophenetidine is one example of an acylphenetidine where acetyl is the acyl group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-29 23:50:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at your original and see if it doesn\'t read \"Acylphenetidinen\".

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search