octahydroindolyl

English translation: octahydroindolyl

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:octahydroindolyl
English translation:octahydroindolyl
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

21:40 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: octahydroindolyl
Any help would be appreciated.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
octahydroindolyl
Explanation:
It appears that this usually is part of a more complex formula ("(3as,7as)-
octahydroindol-2-yl-carbonyl" in the second reference f.i.)
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4octahydroindolyl
Sven Petersson
3octahydroindolyl
Elisabeth Ghysels
3octahydroindolizine
jerrie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
octahydroindolizine


Explanation:
is mentioned in this link, if that's any help.
Not my field!


    Reference: http://www.jbc.org/cgi/content/abstract/265/25/14742
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
octahydroindolyl


Explanation:
It appears that this usually is part of a more complex formula ("(3as,7as)-
octahydroindol-2-yl-carbonyl" in the second reference f.i.)
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.pepnet.com/products/BioActive.pdf
    Reference: http://www.unr.edu/med/dept/pharmacology/medpharm/SectionIV_...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
octahydroindolyl


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.pepnet.com/products/BioActive.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1637




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search