Clodronsäure, dinatriumsalz

English translation: disodium clodronate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Clodronsäure, dinatriumsalz
English translation:disodium clodronate
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:45 Dec 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / chemical names
German term or phrase: Clodronsäure, dinatriumsalz
I know clodronic acid, things get complicated though with "clodronate / disodium clodronate / disodium clodronic acid??
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
disodium clodronate
Explanation:
is the standard nomenclature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-23 09:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is the ref.: http://www.bccancer.bc.ca/HPI/DrugDatabase/DrugIndexPro/Clod...

the nomenclature for salts of acids is to name the cation first (sodium) prefixed by the number (disodium), this is followed by the anion of the acid (clodronate).
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thanks to all, sorry it took so long to select
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disodium clodronate
Gillian Scheibelein
4And for a wide range of possibilities....
David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clodronsäure, dinatriumsalz
disodium clodronate


Explanation:
is the standard nomenclature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-23 09:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is the ref.: http://www.bccancer.bc.ca/HPI/DrugDatabase/DrugIndexPro/Clod...

the nomenclature for salts of acids is to name the cation first (sodium) prefixed by the number (disodium), this is followed by the anion of the acid (clodronate).

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
thanks to all, sorry it took so long to select

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
3 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: yes, this is the standard nomenclature. clodronate disodium may be a name used by pharmaceutical companies
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clodronsäure, dinatriumsalz
And for a wide range of possibilities....


Explanation:
SYNONYM(S): Clodronate disodium, clodronic acid, Cl2MDP, dichloromethylene bisphosphonate,
disodium clodronate, sodium clodronate COMMON TRADE NAME(S): Bonefos ...



    www.bccancer.bc.ca/HPI/DrugDatabase/ DrugIndexPro/Clodronate.htm
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search