p-Ausstreichtest

English translation: p-deletion test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:p-Ausstreichtest
English translation:p-deletion test
Entered by: Mehmet Şahin (X)

21:58 Dec 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: p-Ausstreichtest
It's a test to see how concentrated somebody is. On a letter size sheet of paper with 58 lines of 38 letters (p, q, d, b) each, the person taking the test is supposed to cross out every letter "p".
Zsuzsika
p-deletion test
Explanation:
****The p-deletion test is a letter-cancellation task described by Dixon and Thornton
[8]. Every patient received a text that contained 58 lines each of 38 close ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1365-2044.1998.00571.x/abs/ -

****The P-deletion test, in which the patient is asked to identify Ps in lines of random
letters, is commonly used to test early recovery (Dixon & Thornton 1973). ...
herkules.oulu.fi/isbn9514267729/html/x1071.html - 46k
Selected response from:

Mehmet Şahin (X)
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5p-deletion test
Mehmet Şahin (X)
5p deletion test
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
p deletion test


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.theblackbank.com/Finals/BlackBank-AC3.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1637

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
p-deletion test


Explanation:
****The p-deletion test is a letter-cancellation task described by Dixon and Thornton
[8]. Every patient received a text that contained 58 lines each of 38 close ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1365-2044.1998.00571.x/abs/ -

****The P-deletion test, in which the patient is asked to identify Ps in lines of random
letters, is commonly used to test early recovery (Dixon & Thornton 1973). ...
herkules.oulu.fi/isbn9514267729/html/x1071.html - 46k

Mehmet Şahin (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you both!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search