Bildwiedergabegeraete

English translation: picture/image rendering devices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildwiedergabegeraete
English translation:picture/image rendering devices
Entered by: Jon Fedler

13:08 Jan 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / medical, photography
German term or phrase: Bildwiedergabegeraete
german term used in medical resonance imaging
Jon Fedler
picture/image rendering devices
Explanation:
I'd say
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thanks, its one of those choices which boils down to subjective preference and I found your answer logical and simple
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4image display monitors/devices/equipment
Claudia Tomaschek
4Display
BusyB
2 +2imaging equipment
Ron Peek
3 +1Image repeater; monitor
David Moore
3A few suggestions
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3picture/image rendering devices
Elvira Stoianov
3 -1image replicator / image replication instruments
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
picture/image rendering devices


Explanation:
I'd say

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
thanks, its one of those choices which boils down to subjective preference and I found your answer logical and simple

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Image repeater; monitor


Explanation:
*
By the the way, I think it is "Magnetic", not "medical"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: /w monitor and magnetic
22 mins

neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Image repeater sounds awfully unfamiliar to an IT buff like me. A monitor is probably the most frequently used hardware for displaying images, so it really depends on the context whether it is a sufficient if simplified translation of Bildwiedergabegerät.
24 mins

disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Ein image repeater ist etwas ganz anderes und wird bei der Erstellung von Photomasks eingesetzt: http://www.htaphotomask.com/news-from-hta-photomask/
1 hr

agree  Kathleen: Monitor reicht völlig! Ich habe das gleiche Wort für Computermonitors gelesen.
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imaging equipment


Explanation:
Quite some reference on Google:

Medical Imaging Equipment, MRI Service, Parts, Installations ...
RESOLUTION DIAGNOSTICS medical imaging equipment MRI service, parts, coldhead installation,
MRI equipment calibration, coils, medical imaging parts and MRI ...
Description: MRI Equipment, coil and magnet repair services. Providing MRI service to hospitals, imaging centers,...
Category: Science > Chemistry > ... > Commercial Companies > Magnet Service
www.mriservice.com/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Ultrasound Systems & Transducers, CT Scanners, MRI Systems: Used ...
Ultrasound Equipment & Transducers, CT Scanners, MRI Systems, C-Arms ... Equipment, Mammography
Equipment, General Medical Equipment, Diagnostic Imaging Equipment. ...
www.diagnostic-imaging-equipment.com/equipment.cfm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Diagnostic Imaging Equipment: Used, Refurbished, Pre-Owned ...
Diagnostic Imaging Equipment, Ultrasound Equipment & Transducers, CT Scanners, MRI
Systems, C-Arms, Bone Densitometers, Pet Scanners, Nuclear Medicine Equipment ...
www.diagnostic-imaging-equipment.com/ - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.diagnostic-imaging-equipment.com ]

Refurbished CT Scanners & Used MRI Imaging Equipment
Refurbished CT Scanners & Used MRI Imaging Equipment from BMI Medical Imaging.
High-quality pre-owned CT and MRI technologies. Refurbished ...
www.bmimed.com/default.asp - Similar pages

Medical Imaging Equipment Installation Services
Medical Imaging Equipment Installation Services. Medical Imaging Equipment Installation
Services. ... Site Map. Medical Imaging Equipment Installation Services.
www.bmimed.com/medical-imaging-services.asp - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bmimed.com ]

Imaging Parts - Philips (Phillips), Siemens, GE equipment parts
... medical system components Siemens medical system parts Spiral CT scanner parts Thermal
imaging equipment parts Toshiba cath lab parts Toshiba MRI parts Toshiba ...
www.medical-imaging-parts.com/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

MRI Systems, Magnetic Resonance Imaging Equipment, Used ...
MRI Systems, Magnetic Resonance Imaging Equipment, Used, Refurbished
& Pre-owned. MRI Systems, Magnetic Resonance Imaging Equipment ...
websites.medmatrix.com/ used-medical-equipment.CFM?CategoryID=47 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Imaging Equipment Vendors- Equipment Leasing By Capital Funding ...
... Specializing in used medical imaging equipment, MRI's, CT Scanners, Ultrasounds,
X-Ray, Mammography Radiology & Nuclear Medicine equipment. ...
www.leaseapp.com/ImagingEquip.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

healthsurfing.com - medicine - medical imaging
... MIR offers a variety of mobile imaging equipment and services, including mobile CT,
Cath/Angio and MRI, that are available for long or short-term interim leases ...
healthsurfing.com/medicine/Medical-Imaging.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

OSU Radiology - Facilities Imaging Equipment
Facilities: Imaging Equipment. Name: Location: MRI. 8 T MRI, OSU Hospital,
main campus. 350 sq. ft. magnet room with 200 ton, 430 sq. ft. ...
medicine.osu.edu/radiology/Department_Info/ Facilities/Facilities_imagingEquipment.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



Hope this helps

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: IMO imaging ist Bildaufnahme.
1 min

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: imaging feels right. Edith: Isn't imaging the entire process of capturing an image AND reproducing it electronically?
18 mins

agree  Brandis (X): yes, that is precisely also what I could find out.
32 mins

disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Imaging bezeichnet den Prozess der Bilderstellung, hier geht es um die Darstellung der Bilder auf z. B. einem Monitor. In der Medizintechnik ist imaging die Bezeichnet für verschiedene Tomographien. Hier imaging zu verwenden, wäre deshalb missverständlich
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt: I used to teach that stuff.
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
image replicator / image replication instruments


Explanation:
I may be wrong but IMO imaging refers to Bildaufnahme i.e. scanning

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BusyB: German uses "Wiedergabe" quite often in the sense of display. It is not replicating anything but just showing it.
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A few suggestions


Explanation:
How about "image reproduction devices" or just "graphics [output] devices"?
In connection with MRI, "imaging devices [/equipment/hardware/...] also seems quite right - also check out LEO's and Merriam-Webster's entry on imaging below.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=ima...
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=imaging
tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
image display monitors/devices/equipment


Explanation:
Hallo Jonathan,
Je nachdem, um was für Bilder es sich hier handelt, geht es um einen Image display monitor oder einen hardcopy display monitor. Das sind die Geräte, mit denen ein Arzt ein Röntgenbild oder die Bilder eines CTs oder einer NMR-Tomographie anzeigen kann.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.acr.org/departments/stand_accred/standards/pdf/ct...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: "image monitor" or "image display" should do it nicely.
22 mins

agree  Martin Hesse: Genau, hier ist Deutsch übergenau. Auf Englisch KISS, display device will do. WIEDERgabe has nothing to do w/ "repeatedly"... Replicator. Earl Grey, hot, now!
25 mins

agree  Kevin Fulton: image display should do it, or even just display
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson: "Display" sounds fine to me.
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

disagree  Manfred Mondt: ..wiedergabegeräte deitet auf imaging system hin, sonst hätten sie ja rinfach MONITOR sagen können.
7 hrs
  -> Mit Bildwiedergabe kann man allgemein jedes Gerät bezeichnen, das in der Lage ist, Bilder zu reproduzieren. Wenn hier "imaging" gemeint wäre, hätte der Ausdruck "Bildgebungsgeräte" heißen müssen. Lies dir mal im Lexikon durch, was eine Bildwiedergabe ist.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Display


Explanation:
Keeping it simple...

BusyB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search