Schuett

English translation: bulk density

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schuett
English translation:bulk density
Entered by: Jon Fedler

09:40 Jan 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Schuett
Appears as an item heading in a form giving the results of a chemical analysis of a baby food. Results are given in g/ml.
Jon Fedler
bulk density
Explanation:
Only seen "Schüttdichte" rather than "Schütt" - in that context, I would suggest bulk density. HTH
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4roughage
David Moore
3 +1bulk density
Wenke Geddert


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulk density


Explanation:
Only seen "Schüttdichte" rather than "Schütt" - in that context, I would suggest bulk density. HTH

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo zika: http://www.maabarot-export.co.il/food/miscellaneous/honey2.h...
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roughage


Explanation:
is all that seems to make sense in this context; I can hardly imagine it refers to density of a baby-food. Roughage is what helps the body to pass the food through the system, because the system can get hold of it and move it along. It's not necessarily very nutritional, though.
HTH,

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search