lieken

English translation: leeches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lieken
English translation:leeches
Entered by: Yorkshireman

11:44 Jun 26, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-06-29 12:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Silicon grease spray
German term or phrase: lieken
Wartung und Pflege von Blöcken, Lenkung, Ruder, Schiebluken, Schienen, Reißverschlüssen, Lieken, Mast- und Baumnuten, Mastrutschern und -schienen, Motorblöcken, Kabelverbindungen, Positionslaternen.

Could this be a misprint in the original?
Jo Hance
United Kingdom
leeches
Explanation:
http://www.nauticaldictionary.org/term.php?id=5037

Spraying or brushing with silicone can prevent wear through rubbing and protect against the effects of sun and seawater.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2014-06-26 12:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I expect that what is being greased here is the "leech line", not the actual after edge of the sail.

The leech line is used to tension the leech of larger sails to stop it fluttering or flapping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2014-06-26 12:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of square rigged vessels, the sails have two leeches (the sides of the square sail) leading from the head (top edge of the sail) to the two clews (the bottom corners)
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
Just after I posted I found this, but thanks anyway (I'm a fellow sailor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leeches
Yorkshireman
3sail edges
Erik Freitag
3bolt ropes
Rachel Waddington
Summary of reference entries provided
Segelkante - kein Tippfehler
Riesling

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bolt ropes


Explanation:
Dr Ernst gives bolt rope for Liek

Rachel Waddington
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I think this is US English though. Being a sailor myself we call them leech lines.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sail edges


Explanation:
Es ist nicht ganz klar, warum das in den Bereich "PKW und LKW" gehört. Scheint mir eher maritim zu sein.

Ein "Liek" ist jedenfalls die Kante eines Segels.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I have gone with leech lines - being a sailor myself - these need to be greased in order for the sail to be adjusted. The product in question has other applications in other industries.


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leeches


Explanation:
http://www.nauticaldictionary.org/term.php?id=5037

Spraying or brushing with silicone can prevent wear through rubbing and protect against the effects of sun and seawater.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2014-06-26 12:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I expect that what is being greased here is the "leech line", not the actual after edge of the sail.

The leech line is used to tension the leech of larger sails to stop it fluttering or flapping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2014-06-26 12:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of square rigged vessels, the sails have two leeches (the sides of the square sail) leading from the head (top edge of the sail) to the two clews (the bottom corners)

Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Just after I posted I found this, but thanks anyway (I'm a fellow sailor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: Segelkante - kein Tippfehler

Reference information:
s. u.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liek
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sail
Riesling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search