In den Vorwärtsgang eindampfen

English translation: Punch in forward gear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:In den Vorwärtsgang eindampfen
English translation:Punch in forward gear
Entered by: Marc Svetov

00:51 Jul 27, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Ships, mooring
German term or phrase: In den Vorwärtsgang eindampfen
From the customer: "Eindampfen heisst, dass man einen eher kräftigen Schub gibt, um zum Beispiel ein Boot abzubremsen."
Marc Svetov
United States
Punch in forward gear
Explanation:
Informally, I would call this "punching it", that is, hitting the throttle hard for a short time in order to check momentum.
Could also use "burst."
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Punch in forward gear
Darin Fitzpatrick
3 -1cut back on the forward gear
David Hollywood


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cut back on the forward gear


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2015-07-27 01:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: throttle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2015-07-27 01:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Darin Fitzpatrick: From the explanation, this is a hard push, not a throttling back situation.
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Punch in forward gear


Explanation:
Informally, I would call this "punching it", that is, hitting the throttle hard for a short time in order to check momentum.
Could also use "burst."

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search