Fahrtmessanlage

English translation: Ship’s Speed Indicator (SSI)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrtmessanlage
English translation:Ship’s Speed Indicator (SSI)
Entered by: mopc

22:38 Mar 25, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / naval construction, science research vessel
German term or phrase: Fahrtmessanlage
Fahrtmessanlagen

Allgemeines

Alle Fahrtmessanlagen sollen nach Herstellerangaben/-vorgaben durch Fachpersonal der Hersteller auf See kalibriert werden.
Die Einbauplätze für die Sensoren am Rumpf sollen in Abstimmung mit dem AG, dem Systemverantwortlichen „Hydroakustik“, nach den Herstellerangaben und den Gesamtanforderungen der hydroakustischen Systeme ausgewählt werden.
Sie sollen mit den hydroakustischen Systemen abgestimmt sein und sollen endgültig in Absprache mit dem AG festgelegt werden.
mopc
Brazil
Ship’s Speed Indicator (SSI)
Explanation:
http://gyrosystems.com/shipboard-display-indicators.php

See also https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fahrtmesser which gives an EN translation, albeit for aircraft.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ship’s Speed Indicator (SSI)
Lancashireman
2 +1speed log system
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
Wendy Streitparth

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ship’s Speed Indicator (SSI)


Explanation:
http://gyrosystems.com/shipboard-display-indicators.php

See also https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fahrtmesser which gives an EN translation, albeit for aircraft.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speed log system


Explanation:
Not my field, therefore low confidence level.

http://www.seasponsor.com/speed_log.html

http://www.sperrymarine.com/naviknot-speed-log

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Ferrari-Frankland: Agree, I have been specialized in the sector for nearly 20 years. It is the solution in the HDW DE-EN glossary.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Derek. Didn't expect such eminent approbation with my shot in the dark!




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
https://books.google.de/books?id=ig0oBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA15&lpg=PA...

Man ist schon lange bestrebt, andere Fahrtmesser zu erfinden. Nahe lage es, die Schiffsgeschwindigkeit dadurch zu messen, daß man einen kleinen Propeller in ein Schutzrohr einbaut, welches man durch ein Ventil im Schiffsboden in das Wasser hinausschiebt; der durch die Fahrt des Schiffes erzeugte Fahrtstrom dreht den Propeller, der selbst wieder ein Zählwerk in Bewegung setzt, das entsprechend der Umdrehungen des Propellers die zurückgelegten Meilen anzeigt.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search