bei Einteilung und Ausbau

English translation: Subdivision and fitting out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei Einteilung und Ausbau
English translation:Subdivision and fitting out
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

06:01 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / pleasure craft
German term or phrase: bei Einteilung und Ausbau
"Der Richtpreis für eine Neukonstruktion liegt bei XYZ. *Bei Einteilung und Ausbau* können Kundenwünsche weitestgehend berücksichtigt werden."

Which phases in the manufacturing process are referred to here?
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Subdivision and fitting out
Explanation:
Subdivision may be also referred to as the 'compartmentation' (of hull's internal volume), because it is necessary owing to IMO Regulations, safety, environmental protection.
I used to work at the Szczecin Shipyard...
Selected response from:

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, but this collocation seems to fit the bill best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5space allocation and outfitting
EdithK
4 +1Subdivision and fitting out
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
space allocation and outfitting


Explanation:
just a guess

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Scheidler: sounds reasonable
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gareth McMillan: "Outfitting" is what you get at a tailor's (e.g. gentlemen's outfitters). Boats are "fitted-out"- so "fitting-out" here. IMO, UKE, ps guessing ain't allowed- see new rules- but nothing stated regarding an an "educated guess" .
46 mins
  -> You are absolutely right, it's actually fit-out.

agree  Mario Marcolin: fitting-out
3 hrs

agree  gangels
9 hrs

agree  Brandis (X)
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subdivision and fitting out


Explanation:
Subdivision may be also referred to as the 'compartmentation' (of hull's internal volume), because it is necessary owing to IMO Regulations, safety, environmental protection.
I used to work at the Szczecin Shipyard...


    "Maritime Dictionary" Polish-English by Szymon Milewski
Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, but this collocation seems to fit the bill best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Prefer compartmentation
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search