bei U/min.

English translation: rpm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei U/min.
English translation:rpm
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

06:06 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / pleasure craft
German term or phrase: bei U/min.
Another term in a list of specifications about pleasure craft.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
rpm
Explanation:
revolutions per minute
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thanks, folks. My brain must have been on strike at the time. (blush)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10rpm
Narasimhan Raghavan
5 +3rpm
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
rpm


Explanation:
revolutions per minute

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, folks. My brain must have been on strike at the time. (blush)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludmila Kare
4 mins
  -> Thanks Ludmila

agree  Michael Scheidler
24 mins
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thanks Elvira

agree  Dierk Widmann
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dierk

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  Katrin Suchan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Katrin

agree  Julie Neill
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Julie

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: that's the one
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingo

agree  Manfred Mondt: no comment
11 hrs
  -> No comment is good comment!

agree  Brandis (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Bandi

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rpm


Explanation:
(at) revs per min / Umdrehungen per Minute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-30 06:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*pro* Minute

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dierk Widmann
1 hr

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Although the international standardization bodies recommend r/min
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt: Tourenzahl would be slightly difficult, but U/min?
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search